Krupp Place 1 Co-op, Inc. and Krupp Place 2 Co-op, Inc. v. Board of Review of Jasper County, Iowa , 801 N.W.2d 9 ( 2011 )
[…] receive that person’s homestead tax credit . . . .
    Iowa Code § 499A.14 (1991) (emphasis added). We reasoned “the fact
    that the ‘members’ of the cooperative have no rights to ownership or
    management of the enterprise clearly defeats the purposes underlying
    section 499A.14’s residential tax property tax benefit.” City of 
    Newton, 532 N.W.2d at 774
    .
    A few weeks prior to the City of Newton decision, the legislature
    amended Iowa Code section 441.21 to clarify how to classify residential
    cooperatives under chapter 499A. 1995 Iowa Acts ch. 157, § 1 (currently
    codified at Iowa Code § 441.21(11)).       The new subsection provided:
    “Beginning with valuations established on or after January 1, 1995, as
    used in this section, “residential property” includes all land and buildings
    of multiple housing cooperatives organized under chapter 499A . . . .” 
    Id. The Iowa
    Department of Revenue promulgated an administrative rule
    conforming to the 1995 amendment. The administrative rule stated that