Krupp Place 1 Co-op, Inc. and Krupp Place 2 Co-op, Inc. v. Board of Review of Jasper County, Iowa , 801 N.W.2d 9 ( 2011 )
[…] otherwise used . . . with a view to pecuniary profit.” 
    Id. at 254
    (quoting
    Iowa Code § 427.1(8) (1997)).
    Plainly, under this statutory provision, an entity seeking the
    exemption would have the burden of proving two questions of fact:
    (1) the entity was “charitable”, and (2) the property in question was used
    “solely for their appropriate objects” and “not leased or otherwise used
    . . . with a view to pecuniary profit.” In short, section 427.1(8) requires
    an entity seeking the exemption to meet an “actual use” test.
    Iowa Code section 441.21(11) (2007), however, provides in relevant
    part: “Beginning with the valuations established on or after January 1,
    1995, as used in this section, “residential property” includes all land and
    buildings of multiple housing cooperatives organized under chapter 499A
    . . . .”
    The only fact finding required under section 441.21(11) is whether
    the property is owned by an entity organized under chapter 499A. While