Krupp Place 1 Co-op, Inc. and Krupp Place 2 Co-op, Inc. v. Board of Review of Jasper County, Iowa , 801 N.W.2d 9 ( 2011 )
[…] did not create an “actual use” test in section 441.21(11). 2
    Nothing in City of Newton is inconsistent with our holding here.
    Two circumstances distinguish City of Newton from the present case.
    First, the members here (the Krupps), have an ownership interest, but
    not current residency. Under the previous version of Iowa Code section
    499A.14, it was plausible residency was required for an owner to classify
    the property as residential. See Iowa Code § 499A.14 (1991). Since City
    of Newton, however, section 499A.14 has been amended. See 1991 Iowa
    Acts ch. 30, § 6. Nothing in the current provision expressly or impliedly
    requires member residency for the cooperative to be entitled to
    residential tax treatment; the statute now simply states, “The real estate
    shall be taxed in the name of the cooperative” and each member shall
    pay the member’s proportionate share of the tax in accordance with the
    bylaws. 
    Id. § 499A.14.
    The statute still requires actual residency for a
    taxpayer to qualify for a homestead exemption.                 But the homestead