City Of Waterloo Vs. Lee Bainbridge, Irene Bainbridge, Ronald Wood, And Joyce Wood ( 2008 )
[…] appeal precludes us from reviewing that issue); State v. Tobin, 
    333 N.W.2d 842
    , 844 (Iowa 1983) (stating “[t]he general rule is that issues,
    including constitutional issues, which are not raised in the trial court
    cannot be raised on appeal”). Therefore, we will only reach the first two
    issues.
    IV. Discussion and Analysis.
    A. Statutory Framework. Our analysis requires us to interpret
    and apply two separate provisions of the Code.                  The first section
    implicated in this appeal is section 445.28, which provides in relevant
    4
    part, “Taxes upon a parcel are a lien on the parcel against all persons
    except the state.” Iowa Code § 445.28. A similar provision has appeared
    in our Code since 1851. See Iowa Code § 495 (1851) (stating “taxes upon
    real property are hereby made a perpetual lien thereupon against all
    persons except the United States and this state”). We have interpreted