•               IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] As we have noted, the district
    court rejected the State’s contention that some of the plaintiffs failed to
    exhaust their administrative remedies.       The State again raises the
    exhaustion doctrine on appeal, contending the summary judgment
    against those plaintiffs must be affirmed even if the immunity defenses
    are without merit because the district court lacked subject matter
    jurisdiction. We shall therefore first address the jurisdictional question.
    Each of the plaintiffs filed a claim on a form promulgated by the
    state appeal board. See Iowa Code § 669.3 (authorizing the state appeal
    board to “adopt rules and procedures for the handling, processing, and
    investigation of claims” against the State). The claim forms filed by the
    plaintiffs on May 15, 2001, disclosed the amount of each claim for
    property damage and generally described the legal theories asserted
    against the State. Several weeks later, a claims manager employed by
    9