Bank Of The West, Successor-in-interest To Commercial Federal Bank Vs. Phyllis J. Kline And Christine Walters ( 2010 )
[…] § 202.7(d).’ ”   Pfeiff, 
    809 P.2d at 1103
     (quoting Final Rule Revising
    Regulation B, 
    50 Fed. Reg. 48,018
    , 48,020 (Nov. 20, 1985) (Official Staff
    Commentary)); see also Joel D. Stafford, Consumer Protection: The Equal
    Credit Opportunity Act: Guarantors as Applicants—Did the Cost of a
    Violation Go Up?, 
    40 Okla. L. Rev. 431
    , 442–43 (1987) [hereinafter
    “Stafford Article”] (recognizing the amendment provides regulatory
    standing to a guarantor to sue for violations of Regulation B’s
    cosignature rules). Consequently, for purposes of § 202.7(d), a guarantor
    expressly falls within the meaning of “applicant” and therefore can assert
    an ECOA violation. 
    12 C.F.R. § 202.2
    (e); see also F.D.I.C. v. Medmark,
    Inc., 
    897 F. Supp. 511
    , 514 (D. Kan. 1995) (stating “[t]he term ‘applicant’
    encompasses any person who is or may become contractually liable
    regarding an extension of credit, including guarantors”); Pfeiff, 
    809 P.2d
           9
    at 1102–03 (same); Lincoln, 
    433 N.W.2d at
    712–13 (recognizing
    Regulation B’s definition of “applicant” was amended so as to include
    guarantors).