In Re The Marriage Of David A. Brown And Pamela S. Brown, Upon The Petition Of David A. Brown ( 2009 )
[…] B. Pension Plans. Pension plans are divisible marital property.
    
    Sullins, 715 N.W.2d at 247
    . There are two types of private pension plans:
    defined-benefit plans and defined-contribution plans.                    
    Benson, 545 N.W.2d at 254
    .            Both types of plans may be funded through
    contributions made either solely by the employer (noncontributory plan),
    or contributions by both the employer and the employee (contributory
    plans). 
    Id. IPERS is
    a defined-benefit plan. 
    Sullins, 715 N.W.2d at 249
    ;
    see also Iowa Code § 97B.49A(3) (“For each active or inactive vested
    member retiring on or after July 1, 1994, with four or more complete
    years of service, a monthly benefit shall be computed which is equal to
    one-twelfth of an amount equal to the applicable percentage of the three-
    year average covered wage multiplied by a fraction of years of service.”).
    1In January of 2004, David also filed a petition to modify the divorce decree to
    eliminate spousal support due to his remarriage, the death of the parties’ youngest son,
    Pamela’s full-time employment, and Pamela’s long-term relationship with another
    individual.