Bill Van Sloun D/b/a Superior Staffing Vs. Agans Brothers, Inc. ( 2010 )
[…] Id. The parties’
    lease contained a provision which stated:
    13
    In the event the tenant should be in default of the terms and
    conditions of this agreement, tenant shall pay attorney fees
    incurred by the landlord in order to enforce said terms and
    conditions.
    Iowa Code sections 625.22 and 625.24 address a party’s request
    for attorney fees. Iowa Code section 625.22 declares that when attorney
    fees are permitted under a contract provision, the court is permitted to
    tax a reasonable amount of those fees as a part of costs.        Iowa Code
    § 625.22.    Section 625.24 provides that the fees allowed by section
    625.22 shall not be taxed unless the attorney files an affidavit declaring
    “that there is not and has not been an agreement between the attorney
    and the attorney’s client or any other person . . . for any division or
    sharing of the fee to be taxed.” Iowa Code § 625.24. The statute also
    states that the affidavit must be filed prior to the attorney fees being
    taxed. 
    Id. Agans Brothers’
    counsel did not file the affidavit required by
    section 625.24.    Superior Staffing did not object to the lack of the