State Of Iowa Vs. Schuyler Cole Tripp ( 2010 )
[…] the terms of his parole (a state of facts which has not occurred). 
    Walden, 578 F.2d at 972
    ; see also United States v. Rea, 
    532 F.2d 147
    , 149 (9th
    Cir. 1976).
    It is also significant that the special sentence is not necessarily for
    life.   Section 903B.1 provides for the possibility of release from parole
    under chapter 906 if the parole board determines that the offender is
    “able and willing to fulfill the obligations of a law-abiding citizen without
    further supervision.”      Iowa Code § 906.15 (“If a person has been
    sentenced to a special sentence under section 903B.1 or 903B.2, the
    person may be discharged early from the sentence in the same manner
    as any other person on parole.”).
    To analyze the sentence at this time we must assume Tripp will
    serve lifetime parole, when in reality Tripp may be released from parole at
    any time. We would also be analyzing the sentence without the benefit of
    any conditions that may be placed on him in the future.