State Of Iowa Vs. Terry Leland Berg, Jr. ( 2009 )
[…] Meier v. State, 
    337 N.W.2d 204
    , 207 (Iowa 1983) (quoting Hawkman v.
    Parratt, 
    661 F.2d 1161
    , 1170 (8th Cir. 1981)).
    Iowa Code section 124.413 provides in pertinent part:
    A person sentenced pursuant to section 124.401,
    subsection 1, paragraph . . . “c” . . . shall not be eligible for
    parole until the person has served a minimum period of
    confinement of one-third of the maximum indeterminate
    sentence prescribed by law.
    6
    In certain situations, however, this mandatory provision is subject
    to tempering. In pertinent part, Iowa Code section 901.10 provides:
    A court sentencing a person for the person’s first conviction
    under section . . . 124.413 . . . may, at its discretion,
    sentence the person to a term less than provided by the
    statute if mitigating circumstances exist and those
    circumstances are stated specifically in the record.
    In this case, it is undisputed the defendant’s attorney advised
    Berg, prior to his entering into a plea agreement, that his previous South
    Dakota conviction precluded the district court from exercising its
    discretion in determining whether to impose the mandatory one-third