State Of Iowa Vs. Terry Leland Berg, Jr. ( 2009 )
[…] This court has previously
    stated:
    “A guilty plea must represent the informed, self-determined
    choice of the defendant among practicable alternatives; a
    guilty plea cannot be a conscious, informed choice if the
    accused relies upon counsel who performs ineffectively in
    advising him regarding the consequences of entering a guilty
    plea and of the feasible options.”
    Meier v. State, 
    337 N.W.2d 204
    , 207 (Iowa 1983) (quoting Hawkman v.
    Parratt, 
    661 F.2d 1161
    , 1170 (8th Cir. 1981)).
    Iowa Code section 124.413 provides in pertinent part:
    A person sentenced pursuant to section 124.401,
    subsection 1, paragraph . . . “c” . . . shall not be eligible for
    parole until the person has served a minimum period of
    confinement of one-third of the maximum indeterminate
    sentence prescribed by law.
    6
    In certain situations, however, this mandatory provision is subject
    to tempering.