David Botsko, D.m.d. Vs. Davenport Civil Rights Commission And Ingelore Nabb ( 2009 )
[…] Utilizing this common definition, we determine that section
    21.5(1)(f) requires a contested case hearing to be conducted under
    procedures consistent with, but not an exact replica of, chapter 17A in
    order for its deliberations to meet the open meetings exception. Whether
    the commission’s proceedings were conducted “in accordance with”
    chapter   17A     must   be   determined   “in   light   of   all   the   relevant
    circumstances.” Mathew v. Mathew, 
    209 N.W.2d 573
    , 578 (Iowa 1973).
    As noted previously, Iowa Code section 216.19 requires cities to
    “maintain an independent local civil rights agency or commission
    consistent with commission rules adopted pursuant to chapter 17A.”
    Iowa Code § 216.19. Local civil rights commissions cooperate with the
    Iowa Civil Rights Commission in the investigation and prosecution of civil
    rights actions.     These commissions, therefore, largely pattern their