Cynthia Martinek Vs. Belmond-klemme Community School District ( 2009 )
[…] Bd. of Dirs., 
    694 N.W.2d 740
    , 744 (Iowa 2005).          A
    preponderance of the evidence is the evidence “that is more convincing
    than opposing evidence” or “more likely true than not true.” Holliday v.
    Rain & Hail L.L.C., 
    690 N.W.2d 59
    , 63–64 (Iowa 2004).       It is evidence
    superior in weight, influence, or force. Walhart, 
    694 N.W.2d at 744
    .
    6
    B.      Preponderance of Competent Evidence.                  Martinek was
    terminated on June 30, 2007. Her two-year contract expired at the end
    of the 2006–2007 school year. Iowa Code section 279.24 governs this
    controversy.       This section reads:         “The notice shall state the specific
    reasons to be used by the school board for considering termination which
    for all administrators except superintendents shall be for just cause.”
    
    Iowa Code § 279.24
    (5)(b).
    In Martinek I, this court reiterated that, for the purposes of the
    nonrenewal provision of Iowa Code section 279.24, 2 just cause
    “ ‘include[s] legitimate reasons relating to the district’s personnel and