•                    IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Counsel
    requested that the court (1) specify the amount of the costs Sluyter was
    obligated to pay, (2) vacate all prior orders regarding installment payments
    and wage garnishments, and (3) enter judgment against Sluyter for the
    amount due. In its response, the State argued the court could enforce its
    fees-and-costs order through contempt powers because Iowa Code section
    815.9 does not specifically preclude use of contempt to enforce orders taxing
    costs in criminal cases and because Iowa Code section 665.2(3) specifically
    authorizes use of contempt when there is an illegal resistance to a court
    order.       See Iowa Code § 665.2(3) (listing acts constituting contempt,
    including an “[i]llegal resistance to any order or process made or issued by
    [the court]”).
    7. If all costs and fees incurred for legal assistance are not paid at the
    times specified in subsections 4 and 5, the court shall order payment of the
    costs and fees in reasonable installments.