Anisa Mikah Smith Vs. Iowa Department Of Human Services And Iowa Department Of Inspections And Appeals ( 2008 )
[…] Her shift was
    nearly concluded, and she had completed her required tasks.                       Instead of
    assisting other caretakers until the conclusion of her shift pursuant to the
    1A  dependent adult is defined as “a person eighteen years of age or older who is
    unable to protect the person’s own interests or unable to adequately perform or obtain
    services necessary to meet essential human needs, as a result of a physical or mental
    condition which requires assistance from another, or as defined by departmental rule.”
    Iowa Code § 235B.2(4) (2003). A caretaker is defined as “a related or nonrelated person who
    has the responsibility for the protection, care, or custody of a dependent adult as a result of
    assuming the responsibility voluntarily, by contract, through employment, or by order of the
    court.” 
    Id. § 235B.2(1).
    It was agreed by the parties in this case that E.M. was a dependent
    adult and Smith was a caretaker.
    3
    policy of the facility, Smith visited E.M. in his room. Another staff member
    located outside the room heard E.M. ask Smith, “[W]hen are we going to