James Boehme Vs. Fareway Stores, Inc. And Iowa Insurance Guaranty Association, On Behalf Of Home Insurance Company, In Insolvency ( 2009 )
[…] adequately advised him. It is the duty of a lawyer to represent his client
    zealously. Weigel v. Weigel, 
    467 N.W.2d 277
    , 281 (Iowa 1991); see also
    Iowa Ct. R. 32:1.3.        Advising the opposing party that his counsel is
    wrong would conflict with this important duty.
    We agree with the commissioner and the district court that
    Boehme’s equitable estoppel claim is without merit.
    1Neither  party claims Fareway waived the statute of limitations. Even if Fareway
    had, any such agreement would have to be approved by the commissioner. See Iowa
    Code § 86.13 (a settlement agreement regarding compensation is valid “only if signed by
    all parties and approved by the workers’ compensation commissioner”).
    10
    2. Weekly benefits. Boehme also asserts the statute of limitations
    does not preclude his claim because future credits from the third-party
    settlement should be considered in the nature of weekly benefits that
    would have otherwise been paid.