James Boehme Vs. Fareway Stores, Inc. And Iowa Insurance Guaranty Association, On Behalf Of Home Insurance Company, In Insolvency ( 2009 )
[…] Boehme appealed.
    II. Scope of Review.
    We review whether the commissioner correctly interpreted the
    agency’s appellate procedural rules regarding preservation of error for an
    abuse of discretion. Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(n) (2007). We review the
    commissioner’s      legal       findings    for       errors   at   law.      Iowa    Code
    § 17A.19(10)(c), (m). We are bound by the commissioner’s finding of facts
    so long as those findings are supported by substantial evidence. Excel
    Corp. v. Smithart, 
    654 N.W.2d 891
    , 896 (Iowa 2002); Iowa Code
    § 17A.19(10)(f).
    6
    III. Merits.
    A. Statute of Limitations. Under Iowa Code section 85.26, an
    employee must bring a claim for workers’ compensation benefits within
    two years from the date of the injury or, “if weekly compensation benefits
    are paid under section 86.13, within three years from the date of the last
    payment of weekly compensation benefits.” Boehme’s claim for weekly
    benefits should have been brought within three years of February 1990,
    when Fareway stopped making payments to Boehme.
    1. Equitable estoppel. Boehme argues the commissioner erred in
    ruling he did not properly preserve the issue of whether equitable