Pamela Sue Hook Vs. Carl Frederick Lippolt And The State Of Iowa ( 2008 )
[…] Interstate Power Co. v. Ins. Co. of N. Am., 
    603 N.W.2d 751
    , 756 (Iowa
    1999).
    III. Lippolt’s Immunity.
    We begin our review by considering the district court’s ruling
    denying Lippolt’s motion for partial summary judgment on Hook’s
    negligence claim based on Lippolt’s immunity defense under section
    669.24.
    A. Statutory Provisions. At the time of the events giving rise to
    this lawsuit, chapter 669 required that “any claim as defined in this
    chapter” be submitted to the state appeal board for disposition.        Iowa
    Code §§ 669.3, .5.      Section 669.2(3) defines “claim” to include “[a]ny
    claim against an employee of the state for money only . . . on account of
    personal injury or death, caused by the negligent or wrongful act or
    omission of any state employee while acting within the scope of the
    employee’s office or employment.” 
    Id. § 669.2(3)(b).
    An “employee of the
    state” is broadly defined to include
    agents . . . of the state or any state agency . . . and persons
    acting on behalf of the state or any state agency in any
    official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of