Garvis G. Houck Vs. Iowa Board Of Pharmacy Examiners ( 2008 )
[…] between drugs, from combining and distributing compounds consisting
    exclusively of substances available without a prescription while allowing
    nonpharmacists to do so.      We disagree.    The board’s inclusion of all
    compounded substances within the definition of “prescription drug” is
    sufficiently related to the goals of chapter 155A to survive our scrutiny
    under the applicable deferential standard of judicial review.
    Rule 20.2 is properly within the bounds of the board’s authority
    under section 155A.3(35).         As noted above, that statute requires a
    “prescription drug” be a “drug or device.” 
    Id. § 155A.3(35)(c).
    A “drug”
    includes “[a] substance, other than food, intended to affect the structure
    or any function of the body of humans.” 
    Id. § 155A.3(13)
    (c). The product
    11
    compounded by Houck for Meyer easily fits within this definition of
    “drug.”     Rule 20.2 promulgated by the board expressly confines the
    definition of compounding to “preparing, mixing, assembling, packaging,