Wilma Jean Kellogg v. City of Albia, Iowa , 908 N.W.2d 822 ( 2018 )
[…] COURT JUDGMENT AFFIRMED.
    All justices concur except Wiggins and Hecht, JJ., who concur
    specially.
    16
    #15–2143, Kellogg v. City of Albia, Iowa
    WIGGINS, Justice (concurring specially).
    I concur in the majority opinion but write separately to stress what
    this case is not about. The only other argument besides the statute of
    limitations that Wilma Kellogg makes in response to the City of Albia’s
    motion for summary judgment is that her nuisance claim is not subject
    to the immunity created by the state-of-the-art defense under Iowa Code
    section 670.4(1)(h) (2015). As the majority rightly points out, a nuisance
    claim is subject to the immunity created by the state-of-the-art defense if
    the nuisance is caused by an improvement “that was constructed or
    reconstructed in accordance with a generally recognized engineering or
    safety standard, criteria, or design theory in existence at the time of the
    construction or reconstruction.”          Iowa Code § 670.4(1)(h).       The
    undisputed    evidence   presented    during      the   summary   judgment
    proceeding supports the majority’s conclusion that the City constructed
    the sewer system in accordance with a generally recognized engineering
    standard.