Wilma Jean Kellogg v. City of Albia, Iowa , 908 N.W.2d 822 ( 2018 )
[…] 1. The state-of-the-art defense. In 1967, the legislature abrogated
    common law governmental tort immunity when it passed the Iowa
    Municipal Tort Claims Act.         1967 Iowa Acts ch. 405, § 2 (originally
    codified at Iowa Code § 613A.2 (1971), now § 670.2).          Under the Act,
    “every municipality is subject to liability for its torts and those of its
    officers, employees, and agents.” 
    Id. The Act
    defined torts to mean all
    civil wrongs, including actions based on negligence and nuisance. 
    Id. at §
    1(3).      However, the Act retained sovereign immunity for several
    enumerated tort claims, and additional enumerated claims were
    subsequently added. See Iowa Code § 670.4(1)(a)–(o) (2015).
    In 1983, the legislature immunized municipalities from claims
    “based upon or arising out of a claim of negligent design or specification,
    6
    negligent adoption of design or specification, or negligent construction or
    reconstruction of a . . . public facility,” so long as the facility “was
    constructed or reconstructed in accordance with a generally recognized
    engineering or safety standard, criteria, or design theory in existence at
    the time of the construction or reconstruction.” 1983 Iowa Acts ch. 198,
    § 25 (codified at Iowa Code § 613A.4(8) (1985), now § 670.4(1)(h)).
    Further, the legislature excepted municipalities from tort claims for
    “failure to upgrade, improve, or alter any aspect of an existing public
    improvement or other public facility to new, changed, or altered design
    standards.” 
    Id. Thus, cities
    are immune under the statute from claims
    for the negligent design and construction of facilities built pursuant to
    the accepted standards in existence at the time and for claims based on
    the failure to upgrade facilities to new design standards.