•                     IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] affidavit with the county recorder which shall describe the property and
    explain a tax deed was issued. It shall state:
    Any person claiming any right, title, or interest in or to the
    parcel adverse to the title or purported title by virtue of the tax
    deed referred to shall file a claim with the recorder of the
    county where the parcel is located, within one hundred twenty
    days after the filing of this affidavit, the claim to set forth the
    nature of the interest, also the time and manner in which the
    interest claimed was acquired.
    Iowa Code § 448.15.
    Section 448.16 states:
    When the affidavit described in section 448.15 is filed it shall
    be notice to all persons, and any person claiming any right,
    title, or interest in or to the parcel described adverse to the title
    or purported title by virtue of the tax deed referred to, shall file
    a claim with the county recorder of the county in which the
    parcel is located within one hundred twenty days after the
    filing of the affidavit, which claim shall set forth the nature of
    the interest, the time when and the manner in which the
    interest was acquired.
    At the expiration of the period of one hundred twenty days, if no
    such claim has been filed, all persons shall thereafter be forever
    barred and estopped from having or claiming any right, title, or
    interest in the parcel adverse to the tax title or purported tax title,
    and no action shall thereafter be brought to recover the parcel,
    and the then tax-title owner or owner of the purported tax title
    shall also have acquired title to the parcel by adverse
    possession.
    (Emphasis added.)