•                     IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Pendergast, 375 N.W.2d at 691
    (citations omitted). Therefore, actual notice
    is not sufficient and RPR may not waive its right to notice. Lack of proper
    notice to RPR alone is enough to prevent the redemption period from
    expiring.2 Under section 448.1, the county treasurer is only authorized to
    issue a tax sale deed once all of the necessary parties have been served with
    notice of redemption and at least ninety days have passed. Since RPR has
    not been served with notice of redemption, the tax sale deed issued to
    2We   note the legislature has amended section 447.8 so that “A person shall not be
    entitled to maintain [an equitable action to redeem the property after a tax deed has been
    delivered] by claiming that a different person was not properly served with notice of
    expiration of right of redemption, if the person seeking to maintain the action, or the
    person’s predecessor in interest, if applicable, was properly served with the notice.” This
    amendment took effect on April 19, 2005. It is not applicable to this action because the tax
    sale took place in 2000. See Iowa Code § 447.14 (stating “[t]he law in effect at the time of
    tax sale governs redemption”).
    12
    Mooring is void. Id.;