•                     IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] (Emphasis added.)
    13
    We have previously said Iowa Code section 448.16 is a statute of
    limitation. Simeon v. City of Sioux City, 
    252 Iowa 779
    , 785, 
    108 N.W.2d 506
    , 509–10 (Iowa 1961); Modern Heat & Power Co. v. Bishop Steamotor
    Corp., 
    239 Iowa 1267
    , 1278, 
    34 N.W.2d 581
    , 587 (1948); 
    Patterson, 239 Iowa at 613
    , 29 N.W.2d at 553; 
    Swanson, 238 Iowa at 697
    , 27 N.W.2d at
    23. However, this characterization is inaccurate in light of the fact chapter
    448 contains a three year statute of limitations. Iowa Code section 448.12,
    which is entitled “Limitation of actions,” states “[a]n action for the recovery
    of a parcel sold for the nonpayment of taxes shall not be brought after three
    years from the execution and recording of the county treasurer’s deed . . . .”
    Sections 448.15 and 448.16 simply provide a quick and low-cost alternative
    to bringing an action to quiet title. After the holder of the tax deed files an
    affidavit with the county recorder, section 448.16 cuts the amount of time