State Of Iowa Vs. Charles Edward Ross III ( 2007 )
[…] sentence is void, it can be corrected at any 
    time. 613 N.W.2d at 217
    (quoting State v. Ohnmacht, 
    342 N.W.2d 838
    , 843 (Iowa
    1983)). Thus, we proceed to consider this issue on the merits.
    B. Issue.     The defendant argues that the minimum sentence
    requirements for habitual offenders is that set forth in Iowa Code section
    902.8, which provides: “A person sentenced as an habitual offender shall
    not be eligible for parole until the person has served the minimum sentence
    of confinement of three years.” The district court relied on Iowa Code
    section 902.12(5) in sentencing the defendant to serve seventy percent of
    his sentence. That statute provides:
    A person serving a sentence for conviction of the
    following felonies shall be denied parole or work release unless
    the person has served at least seven-tenths of the maximum
    term of the person’s sentence:
    ....
    5. Robbery in the first or second degree in violation of
    section 711.2 or 711.3.
    Iowa Code § 902.12(5) (Supp. 2003). We must interpret these statutes to
    determine whether section 902.12 applies to this defendant.
    C. Governing legal principles.       “ ‘When a minimum sentence is