State Of Iowa Vs. Charles Edward Ross III ( 2007 )
[…] that habitual offenders were not eligible for parole until the person had
    served a three-year minimum sentence. 
    Id. at 323-24.
    Finding section 902.11 “unambiguous and its meaning plain,” this
    court held that statute “authorize[d] extended prison terms for [certain]
    forcible felons . . ., whether habitual offenders or not . . . .” 
    Id. at 324.
    We
    noted section 902.11 was “a reasonable legislative response to the problem
    of recidivism.” 
    Id. In essence,
    we held, “the lengthier penalty of section
    902.11 merely subsumes the three-year minimum of section 902.8.” 
    Id. The same
    analysis applies here.          Section 902.12 provides no
    exception for habitual offenders. Its terms are clear: “A person serving a
    sentence for conviction of [second-degree robbery] shall be denied parole or
    work release unless the person has served at least seven-tenths of the
    maximum term of the person’s sentence.”           Iowa Code § 902.12.       The
    defendant here is such a person. He was sentenced for the crime of second-
    degree robbery, not for being a habitual offender. See 
    Woody, 613 N.W.2d at 217
    (stating “habitual-offender statutes do not charge a separate offense;