Oyens Feed & Supply, Inc. v. Primebank , 879 N.W.2d 853 ( 2016 )
[…] statement to perfect its lien for all of Crooked Creek’s feed purchases—
    including those occurring after the first financing statement was filed on
    May 28, 2009. Section 554.9308(2) provides,
    An agricultural lien is perfected if it has become effective and
    all of the applicable requirements for perfection in section
    13
    554.9310 have been satisfied.    An agricultural lien is
    perfected when it becomes effective if the applicable
    requirements are satisfied before the agricultural lien
    becomes effective.
    Iowa Code § 554.9308(2). In turn, section 554.9310 simply states that,
    with some exceptions not applicable to agricultural liens, “a financing
    statement must be filed to perfect all security interests and agricultural
    liens.” 
    Id. § 554.9310(1);
    see White & Summers § 21–8, at 738 (“With
    respect to perfection, section 9–310 makes no concessions to the
    agricultural lien.”). Thus, because chapter 554 contemplates agricultural
    liens that are perfected immediately when they become effective, and