Oyens Feed & Supply, Inc. v. Primebank , 879 N.W.2d 853 ( 2016 )
[…] statements seems most appropriate when the language of section 570A.4
    is contrasted with other statutory language in chapter 554 governing
    secured transactions in other contexts. Two provisions of chapter 554
    require action within a certain number of days after some event—but by
    necessity demarcate the event itself as a starting point. See Iowa Code
    § 554.9317(5) (giving priority to a purchase-money security interest
    perfected with a financing statement filed “before or within twenty days
    after the debtor receives delivery of the collateral”); 
    id. § 554.9507(3)(a)
    (providing a financing statement that becomes seriously misleading due
    to a debtor’s name change still perfects an interest “in collateral acquired
    by the debtor before, or within four months after, the change”).
    These provisions from chapter 554 stand in stark contrast to the
    phrase “within thirty-one days after the date that the farmer purchases
    the agricultural supply” in section 570A.4. In both section 554.9317(5)