Robert Swanson Vs. Civil Commitment Unit For Sex Offenders (Ccuso) And Iowa Department Of Human Services ( 2007 )
[…] Dep’t of Natural Res., 
    681 N.W.2d 596
    , 605 (Iowa 2004). Under
    Iowa Code section 17A.19(10)(a) this court can grant relief from agency
    action if we determine a person’s substantial rights have been prejudiced
    because the agency’s action is unconstitutional on its face or as applied.
    Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(a). This court will not give any deference to the
    agency’s view of the constitutionality of its statute or rule because this is
    exclusively within the role of the judiciary. ABC Disposal Sys., 
    Inc., 681 N.W.2d at 605
    (citing Iowa Code § 17A.19(11)(b)).
    IV. Analysis.
    A.    Whether Swanson is an aggrieved person for purposes of a
    contested case review. Iowa Code section 17A.19(1) states: “A person or
    party who has exhausted all adequate administrative remedies and who is
    aggrieved or adversely affected by any final agency action is entitled to
    judicial review thereof under this chapter.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(1). In its
    rules, DHS defined “aggrieved person” as:
    [A] person against whom the department has taken an adverse
    action. This includes a person who meets any of the following
    conditions:
    ...
    9. For mental health and developmental disabilities, a person: