State Of Iowa Vs. Aaron Beuford Stohr ( 2007 )
[…] , 354 (Iowa 1985)
    (review for correction of errors at law when “ ‘the operative facts and
    inferences are not controverted,’ and the result will turn on the construction
    of [a statute].” (quoting State v. Davis, 
    271 N.W.2d 693
    , 695 (Iowa 1978)));
    compare State v. Hershey, 
    348 N.W.2d 1
    , 2 (Iowa 1984) (“Foundational
    questions are to be determined by the court. Our review is for abuse of
    discretion.” (Citation omitted.)).
    III. Discussion.
    Admissibility of Stohr’s breath-test results is expressly established by
    statute. Iowa Code section 321J.15 provides:
    Upon the trial of a civil or criminal action or proceeding
    arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by a person
    while operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or
    321J.2A, evidence of the alcohol concentration . . . at the time
    of the act alleged as shown by a chemical analysis of the
    person’s blood, breath, or urine is admissible. If it is
    established at trial that an analysis of a breath specimen was
    performed by a certified operator using a device intended to
    determine alcohol concentration and methods approved by the
    commissioner of public safety, no further foundation is
    necessary for introduction of the evidence.
    (Emphasis added.)
    Under section 321J.15, the State must establish three elements: (1)
    the test was performed on a device intended to determine alcohol
    concentration, (2) the test was performed by an operator certified to use the
    device, and (3) the methods used to perform the test were approved by the
    Commissioner of Public Safety. All three requirements were met in this
    case.    First, the DataMaster is a device intended to determine alcohol
    concentration and has been approved by the commissioner. See 
    Hornik, 672 N.W.2d at 841-42
    ; see also Iowa Admin. Code r. 661-7.2(1). Stohr
    apparently concedes this point. Second, the operator must be certified to
    use the DataMaster device. The certificate indicating that the operator in
    5