State of Iowa v. Anouhak Anna Keutla , 798 N.W.2d 731 ( 2011 )
[…] Keutla’s deferred judgment and to punish her for contempt in the same
    proceeding for violation of the terms of the probation. Keutla contends
    the appropriate remedy is to reverse the district court’s revocation of her
    deferred judgment and the finding of contempt and to remand the case
    for resentencing.      Generally, in criminal cases, where an improper or
    illegal sentence is severable from the valid portion of the sentence, we
    1The  State argues in the alternative that the use of the word “and” in the fourth
    option described in section 908.11(4) (“or revoke the probation . . . and require the
    defendant to serve the sentence imposed or any lesser sentence, and, if imposition of
    sentence was deferred, may impose any sentence which might originally have been
    imposed” (emphasis added)) gives the court the authority to impose any sentence which
    might originally have been imposed in addition to utilizing the other options listed
    including a contempt order. A plain reading of the sentence does not support the