State of Iowa v. Anouhak Anna Keutla , 798 N.W.2d 731 ( 2011 )
[…] Ct., 
    633 N.W.2d 280
    , 282 (Iowa 2001).
    III. Discussion.
    After pleading guilty to manufacturing a controlled substance,
    Keutla received a deferred judgment pursuant to Iowa Code chapter 907.
    A deferred judgment is
    a sentencing option whereby both the adjudication of guilt
    and the imposition of a sentence are deferred by the court
    . . . . The court retains the power to pronounce judgment
    and impose sentence subject to the defendant’s compliance
    with conditions set by the court as a requirement of the
    deferred judgment.
    Iowa Code § 907.1(1).
    Upon a guilty plea or verdict, and with the defendant’s consent,
    “the court may defer judgment and may place the defendant on
    probation upon conditions as it may require.” 
    Id. § 907.3(1).
    But “[u]pon
    a showing that the defendant is not cooperating with the program of
    probation or is not responding to it, the court may withdraw the
    defendant from the program, pronounce judgment, and impose any
    sentence authorized by law.”      
    Id. However, the
    range of sentencing
    options available to the court is limited “as provided in chapter 908.” 
    Id. Chapter 908
    addresses probation and parole violations, and
    section 908.11 specifically speaks to probation violations.              The