Judicial Branch and State Court Administrator v. Iowa District Court for Linn County , 800 N.W.2d 569 ( 2011 )
[…] Online_Docket_Record/ (last visited July 15, 2011). Electronic dockets
    are becoming increasingly commonplace. See United States v. McKenzie,
    
    539 F.3d 15
    , 19 (1st Cir. 2008) (holding that electronic docket could be
    used to prove defendant’s prior state convictions and commenting that
    “electronic docket records are increasingly the norm in today’s world”).
    As an official record of judicial proceedings that clerks of court are
    required to keep by law, dockets are “public records” under both
    statutory and common law.        See Iowa Code § 22.1(3) (Supp. 2009)
    (defining “public records” to include “all records, documents, tape, or
    other information, stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to
    this state . . . or any branch [of state government]”); Linder v. Eckard,
    
    261 Iowa 216
    , 220, 
    152 N.W.2d 833
    , 836 (1967) (setting forth the more
    restrictive common law definition of “public record” as a record “an
    officer is required by law to keep or which is intended to serve as a