Judicial Branch and State Court Administrator v. Iowa District Court for Linn County , 800 N.W.2d 569 ( 2011 )
[…] and maintained by each of the clerks of the district courts. Iowa Code
    §§ 602.6604(1), 602.8102(3). For each case, the docket is indexed and
    contains
    the title and nature of the action, the place of hearing,
    appearances, and notations of the documents filed with the
    judicial officer, the proceedings in the case and orders made,
    the verdict and judgment including costs, any satisfaction of
    the judgment, whether the judgment was certified to the
    clerk of the district court, whether an appeal was taken, and
    the amount of any appeal bond.
    
    Id. § 602.6604(1).
            Iowa Code section 602.8104(2) is framed in
    mandatory terms. It provides:
    2. The following books shall be kept by the clerk:
    a. A record book which contains the entries of the
    proceedings of the court and which has an index referring to
    each proceeding in each cause under the names of the
    parties, both plaintiff and defendant, and under the name of
    each person named in either party.
    
    Id. § 602.8104(2)
    (Supp. 2009).
    Although the foregoing provision was adopted by the legislature in
    1983, see 1983 Iowa Acts ch. 186, § 9104, dockets are as old as our
    state itself.    Under the first laws of our state, dockets were manually