Judicial Branch and State Court Administrator v. Iowa District Court for Linn County , 800 N.W.2d 569 ( 2011 )
[…] include . . . disposition data . . . after the person has been acquitted or
    the charges dismissed”; (2) section 692.17(2)(a), which requires “source
    documents [to] be retained” for cases involving adults; (3) section
    692.18(1), which provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall prohibit
    the public from examining and copying the public records of any public
    body or agency as authorized by chapter 22”; (4) section 22.7(9), which
    provides that “criminal history data shall be public records”; and, finally,
    (5) section 602.8104, which requires clerks of court to keep a “record
    book which contains the entries of the proceedings of the court and
    which has an index referring to each proceeding in each cause . . . .”
    Our task appears on its face to be somewhat difficult, involving
    more than just the harmonization of two conflicting statutes as described
    by Hamilton in The Federalist No. 78. Instead, we have one law (section