Judicial Branch and State Court Administrator v. Iowa District Court for Linn County , 800 N.W.2d 569 ( 2011 )
[…] branch’s computerized docket was a “source document” whose retention
    was required by section 692.17(2)(a). 5
    J.W. opposed the attorney general’s petition.                   He argued that
    section 692.17 required removal of the information from the state
    judiciary’s computer systems, and even if it did not, the Equal Protection
    Clause of Article I section 6 of the Iowa Constitution compelled the same
    4Section 22.7(9) of chapter 22 further provides that “criminal history data shall
    be public records.”
    5Section 692.17(2) states that “criminal history data” generally includes
    information maintained by any criminal or juvenile justice agency. Section 692.1(7)
    (2009) defines “criminal or juvenile justice agency” as any agency or department “which
    performs as its principal function the apprehension, prosecution, adjudication,
    incarceration, or rehabilitation of criminal or juvenile offenders.” (Emphasis added.)
    The attorney general did not dispute, either in his filings below or in his briefing in this
    court, that the state judicial branch was a “criminal or juvenile justice agency.” Cf.