In the Interest of T.H., Minor Child , 913 N.W.2d 578 ( 2018 )
[…] Iowa v. Fitzgerald,
    
    675 N.W.2d 1
    , 6 (Iowa 2004).
    2. Statutory provisions. This case involves a number of statutory
    provisions that are relevant to T.H.’s constitutional challenge to
    automatic, mandatory sex offender registration.         I delineate three
    37
    statutory provisions to provide context but bring attention to other
    relevant statutory provisions throughout this concurrence in part and
    dissent in part.
    The juvenile court adjudicated T.H. delinquent for performing a sex
    act by force in violation of Iowa Code section 709.4(1)(a). See Iowa Code
    § 709.4(1)(a) (2016) (“A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree
    when the person performs a sex act . . . by force or against the will of the
    other person . . . .”).
    Section 692A.102(1)(c)(10) classifies a conviction for “[s]exual
    abuse in the third degree in violation of section 709.4, subsection 1,
    paragraph “a”, . . . if committed by a person fourteen years of age or
    older[,]” as a tier III offense. 
    Id. § 692A.102(1)(c)(10).