•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] representatives, or their attorneys, provide “actual necessary and
    extraordinary expenses or services” to the estate, the attorney or
    personal representative can receive compensation beyond the amount
    allowed for in the fixed schedule listed in section 633.197. Id. § 633.199.
    Under section 633.199, “necessary and extraordinary services shall be
    construed to also include services in connection with real estate, tax
    matters, and litigated matters.” Id. 5
    5In 2007, the legislature expanded the scope of necessary and extraordinary
    services covered by section 633.199. The relevant portion of the statute now reads as
    follows:
    Necessary and extraordinary services shall be construed to include but
    not be limited to services in connection with real estate, tax issues,
    disputed matters, nonprobate assets, reopening the estate, location of
    unknown and lost heirs and beneficiaries, and management and
    disposition of unusual assets.
    2007 Iowa Acts ch. 134, § 10. However, the new language applies only to the estates of
    decedents dying on or after July 1, 2007, and would therefore not apply to this case.
    See id. § 28(2).
    14
    We note that the legislature chose the word “include” as opposed to