•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] interpret section 633.199 to determine under what circumstances, if any,
    the legislature intended defending an application for fees to be a
    necessary and extraordinary service to an estate. If the language of the
    statute is plain and unambiguous, we need not look to principles of
    statutory construction.   Estate of Ryan v. Heritage Trails Assocs., Inc.,
    
    745 N.W.2d 724
    , 730 (Iowa 2008). “If reasonable persons can disagree
    on a statute’s meaning, it is ambiguous.”        Id. (citation and internal
    quotation marks omitted). Section 633.199 reads:
    Such further allowances as are just and reasonable
    may be made by the court to personal representatives and
    their attorneys for actual necessary and extraordinary
    expenses or services. Necessary and extraordinary services
    shall be construed to also include services in connection
    with real estate, tax matters, and litigated matters.
    Litigated matters may include defending fee awards, and defending fee
    awards may be a “necessary and extraordinary service” to an estate.
    However, the statute does not make clear in the plain language exactly