Jodi Lynn Erpelding v. Timothy John Erpelding , 917 N.W.2d 235 ( 2018 )
[…] value of husband’s property was not disclosed to wife and wife signed without
    independent legal advice or full knowledge of her rights); West Virginia, Carr v. Hancock,
    
    607 S.E.2d 803
    , 806 (W. Va. 2004); Wisconsin, Wis. Stat. Ann. § 766.58(3)(d), (9), (12)
    (West, Westlaw through 2017 Act 136); and Wyoming, see Seherr–Thoss v. Seherr–
    Thoss, 
    141 P.3d 705
    , 711, 715 (Wyo. 2006) (enforcing premarital-agreement provision
    limiting alimony).
    Three jurisdictions categorically do not allow waiver of spousal support. They
    are Iowa, Iowa Code § 596.5(2); New Mexico, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-3A-4(B) (West,
    Westlaw through ch. 1 of the 2d Reg. Sess. of 53rd Legis. (2018)) (“A premarital
    agreement may not adversely affect the right of a . . . spouse to support . . . .”); Rivera v.
    Rivera, 
    243 P.3d 1148
    , 1154–55 (N.M. Ct. App. 2010) (holding premarital agreement,
    wherein parties waived right to claim support after divorce, violates section 40-3A-4(B));
    and South Dakota, 
    Sanford, 694 N.W.2d at 291
    .