State of Iowa v. Keyon Harrison ( 2018 )
[…] Id. In Galloway,
    the
    defendant objected to a jury instruction which did not require the
    prosecution to prove malice aforethought, but the court refused to add the
    requested language. 
    Id. The Galloway
    court reversed, noting “[m]alice
    aforethought is a necessary element for murder. . . . And murder must be
    committed in order to implement our felony-murder rule.” 
    Id. In light
    of
    Galloway, it appears that while the common law felony-murder rule
    requires only a killing, the Iowa statute requires a murder. See Iowa Code
    § 707.2(1)(b) (2015) (“A person commits murder in the first degree when
    the person commits murder under any of the following circumstances: . . .
    [t]he person kills another person while participating in a forcible felony.”
    (Emphasis added.)).
    Yet, the situation has become clouded by the manner in which we
    have allowed malice to be proven. In State v. Veverka, 
    271 N.W.2d 744
    ,
    747 (Iowa 1978), we held that required malice “may be implied from