State of Iowa v. Keyon Harrison ( 2018 )
[…] murder).”   Harrison relies primarily on our state and federal juvenile
    sentencing jurisprudence which recognizes that there is a “fundamental
    and virtually inexorable difference between juveniles and adults for the
    purposes of punishment.” 
    Lyle, 854 N.W.2d at 393
    . Further, Harrison
    reasons, even if he did understand the potential consequences of his
    participation in the robbery, science on juvenile development indicates
    14
    that he was incapable of controlling his impulses with regard to his
    participation in the murder. 2
    Iowa Code section 707.2(1)(b) states, “A person commits murder in
    the first degree when the person commits murder under any of the
    following circumstances . . . . The person kills another person while
    participating in a forcible felony.” Iowa Code § 707.2(1)(b) (2015). 3 This
    definition of first-degree murder is known as the felony-murder rule, and
    it “began as a common-law doctrine of criminal law that any death
    resulting from the commission or attempted commission of a felony
    constitutes murder.” State v.