State of Iowa v. Keyon Harrison ( 2018 )
[…] it “began as a common-law doctrine of criminal law that any death
    resulting from the commission or attempted commission of a felony
    constitutes murder.” State v. Tribble, 
    790 N.W.2d 121
    , 124 (Iowa 2010).
    “Felonies that have historically been used to support application of the
    felony-murder doctrine are those that are particularly serious or
    inherently dangerous.” 
    Id. In Iowa
    , the legislature has specified which
    felonies are classified as a “forcible felony” under the felony-murder rule
    in section 702.11(1).         A forcible felony includes “any felonious child
    endangerment, assault, murder, sexual abuse, kidnapping, robbery,
    human trafficking, arson in the first degree, or burglary in the first degree.”
    Iowa Code § 702.11(1).
    The felony-murder rule aims to deter people from committing those
    felonies the legislature has deemed inherently dangerous to the life of
    others. See 
    Tribble, 790 N.W.2d at 127
    . To promote deterrence, the rule