State of Iowa v. Keyon Harrison ( 2018 )
[…] either premeditated murder or felony murder is indicative of a consensus
    in Iowa in favor of the challenged sentencing practice.
    Despite the fact that there is no national consensus in opposition to
    the challenged sentencing practice based on the laws of other states,
    Harrison asks us to consider “that many legal scholars throughout the
    first-degree murder and subjecting defendants convicted of first-degree murder to a
    minimum sentence of twenty years imprisonment before parole eligibility); Tex. Penal
    Code § 19.03 (West, Westlaw through 2017 Reg. & 1st Called Sess.) (including “capital
    felony” in the definition of “capital murder”); 
    id. § 12.31(1)
    (“An individual adjudged guilty
    of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be
    punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for: (1) life, if the
    individual committed the offense when younger than 18 years of age.).
    North Carolina is the only state we are aware of that differentiates between
    premeditated and felony murder for juvenile sentencing purposes. Under this statute,