State of Iowa v. Keyon Harrison ( 2018 )
[…] assault. 10 In 2016, approximately two years after Harrison committed the
    robbery at issue, Iowa Code section 711.3A went into effect. This Code
    section codified third-degree robbery—a misdemeanor that could not serve
    as a predicate for felony murder.                See [Iowa Code § 711.3A (2017)].
    Harrison now argues this change in the Code should be applied to him
    retroactively and the jury should have been instructed on the types of
    assault that would constitute forcible felony robbery.
    Iowa Code section 4.13(1) provides that “[t]he reenactment, revision,
    amendment, or repeal of a statute does not affect . . . the prior operation
    of the statute or any prior action taken under the statute.” Iowa Code
    § 4.13(1)(a). Section 4.13 “does not require that the characterization of
    the crime of which [the defendant] is convicted be changed.”                     State v.
    Chrisman, 
    514 N.W.2d 57
    , 63 (Iowa 1994). It is a well-settled law that