Lenora Caruso v. Apts. Downtown, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] In the future, of course, landlords will face a different environment
    if automatic deductions similar to those contained in the lease are
    utilized.   We have now unambiguously held in De Stefano and in this
    case that such lease provisions violate Iowa Code section 562A.12(3).
    The existence of our precedent alone, however, will not prove actual
    knowledge of illegality in a future case, but it will be a circumstance to be
    considered by the fact finder in making that determination.
    16
    E. Bad-Faith Retention of Rental Deposit.        Iowa Code section
    562A.12(7) provides that the bad-faith retention of a deposit by a
    landlord shall “subject the landlord to punitive damages not to exceed
    two hundred dollars in addition to actual damages.”          The burden of
    showing bad-faith withholding of a security deposit rests with the tenant.
    Lewis v. Jaeger, 
    818 N.W.2d 165
    , 187 (Iowa 2012).
    In this case, the district court determined the landlord violated