Lenora Caruso v. Apts. Downtown, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] rental agreement containing provisions known by the landlord to be
    prohibited.”   Iowa Code § 562A.11(2) (emphasis added).       In order to
    answer this question, we must first decide what legal standard to apply.
    Once we determine what that legal standard is, we must then canvass
    the facts to determine whether the district court’s determination is
    supported by substantial evidence.
    2. Legal standard for willfully using a lease provision known by the
    landlord to be prohibited.   Iowa Code section 562A.11(2) prohibits a
    landlord from “willfully us[ing] a rental agreement containing provisions
    known by the landlord to be prohibited” under the IURLTA. The landlord
    argues this language establishes a requirement of actual, subjective
    knowledge on the part of the landlord that the specifically challenged
    lease provisions are prohibited.     The tenant does not disagree, but