Lenora Caruso v. Apts. Downtown, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] when joined to the word “damages,” in a sentence that refers again later
    to “damages.” So, I do not think the lease requires the tenants to replace
    a door that simply wears out without being damaged by anybody.
    Under the Iowa Uniform Residential Landlord and Tenant Act
    (IURLTA), a tenant can be required to bear the cost of interior door
    damage that occurs during the tenancy, even if it is unclear who inflicted
    21
    the damage.       Unlike the exterior door in De Stefano, this is not a
    question of habitability.    Therefore, I do not believe Iowa Code section
    562A.15 (2011) even applies.      Rather, the relevant provision is section
    562A.9, which allows the landlord and tenant to “include in a rental
    agreement, terms and conditions not prohibited by this chapter or other
    rule of law.” Iowa Code § 562A.9(1). It is certainly reasonable, in my
    view, for a tenant to be required to pay for the wrecking of an interior
    door during the lease term, without requiring the landlord to prove who
    wrecked the door.