State of Iowa v. Soji Itunu Olutunde , 878 N.W.2d 264 ( 2016 )
[…] unfounded shall be expunged five years from the date it is
    determined to be unfounded.
    
    Id. § 235B.9(2).
      The State contends that the legislative choice not to
    expunge founded reports means those records may be unsealed for good
    cause.   We disagree based on the plain meaning of the operative
    statutory language.
    The State relies on the “good cause” provision of Iowa Code section
    235B.9(1). That provision by its terms does not apply once records of a
    founded report have been sealed.       See 
    id. § 235B.9(1)
    (permitting the
    records to “remain open to authorized access” for good cause). Without a
    second report or showing of good cause within ten years of the initial
    report, the sealing is automatic and mandatory.        
    Id. (stating founded
    reports “shall be sealed ten years after the receipt of the initial report”);
    see also 
    id. § 4.1(30)(a)
    (“The word ‘shall’ imposes a duty.”). We decline
    8
    to rewrite section 235B.9(1) to extend the good-cause exception to
    records already sealed. See Nichols v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, ___,
    
    136 S. Ct. 1113