State of Iowa v. Soji Itunu Olutunde , 878 N.W.2d 264 ( 2016 )
[…] abuse information. 
    Id. § 235B.5.
    The purposes of this central registry
    are to facilitate the identification of victims or potential
    victims of dependent adult abuse by making available a
    single, statewide source of dependent adult abuse data; to
    facilitate research on dependent adult abuse by making
    available a single, statewide source of dependent adult abuse
    data; and to provide maximum safeguards against the
    unwarranted invasions of privacy which such a registry
    might otherwise entail.
    6
    
    Id. § 235B.4.
        The legislature emphasized the importance of protecting
    privacy, stating, “The general assembly . . . finds that vigorous protection
    of rights of individual privacy is an indispensable element of a fair and
    effective system of collecting, maintaining, and disseminating dependent
    adult abuse information.” 
    Id. § 235B.4.
    The legislature strictly circumscribes who may access the central
    registry. Dependent adult abuse information is confidential and is only
    open to authorized users.     
    Id. § 235B.6.
      Iowa Code section 235B.6(2)