State of Iowa v. Soji Itunu Olutunde , 878 N.W.2d 264 ( 2016 )
[…] adult abuse legislation and the central registry for child abuse was
    expanded to include dependent adult abuse reports.”). The organization
    of the two registries remains parallel.   Compare Iowa Code § 235A.14
    (2013) (creating the child abuse registry), with 
    id. § 235B.5
    (creating the
    dependent adult abuse registry). The child abuse registry’s provisions for
    sealing founded child abuse reports are nearly identical to the provisions
    in the dependent adult abuse registry statute for sealing founded reports.
    Compare 
    id. § 235A.18(1)(a)
    (sealing child abuse registry report and
    disposition data), with 
    id. § 235B.9(1)
    (sealing founded dependent adult
    abuse information).
    Like dependent adult abuse information, the child abuse report
    and disposition data are “sealed ten years after the initial placement of
    the data in the registry unless good cause be shown why the data should
    remain open to authorized access.” 
    Id. § 235A.18(1)(a).
    That time period
    is extended if there is a subsequent report within the ten-year period. 
    Id. However, the
    child abuse registry expressly allows the department of
    justice to access report and disposition data “for purposes of review by
    the prosecutor’s review committee or commitment of sexually violent
    predators under chapter 229A.” 
    Id. There is
    no similar provision in the
    dependent adult abuse registry.     Again, we assume that omission is
    intentional.     That omission confirms that prosecutors shall not be
    permitted access to sealed dependent adult abuse information. See State
    v. Walden,