David Lowell Evenson v. Winnebago Industries, Inc. and Sentry Insurance Company , 881 N.W.2d 360 ( 2016 )
[…] however, does not.
    It is clear from the ordinary meaning of the words salary, wage,
    and earnings that an employer’s matching contribution to an employee’s
    401k plan is not meant to be included in weekly earnings for purposes of
    our workers’ compensation statute.               When we read the dictionary
    definitions in conjunction with the exclusionary language contained in
    our statute, we conclude our legislature intended to exclude employer
    contributions to 401k plans from the definition of gross earning.                See
    Iowa   Code      § 85.61(3)     (specifically    excluding    “irregular   bonuses,
    retroactive pay, overtime, penalty pay, reimbursement of expenses,
    expense allowances, and the employer’s contribution for welfare benefits”
    from the regular definition of gross earnings).
    Evenson contends an employer’s matching contributions to a 401k
    plan are not welfare benefits, and they therefore should not be excluded
    from gross earnings under section 85.61(3). We disagree. The ordinary
    meanings    of    the   terms     salary,    wage,   and     earnings   inform   our
    interpretation of the term “welfare benefits” in this context.             See Iowa
    Code § 85.61(3) (defining gross earnings as “recurring payments by
    14
    employer to the employee for employment, before any authorized or
    lawfully required deduction or withholding of funds by the employer,
    excluding . . . welfare benefits”). A “benefit” is defined as “financial help
    in time of sickness, old age, or unemployment” and “a cash payment or
    service provided for under an annuity, pension plan, or insurance
    policy.” Benefit, Webster’s Third New International Dictionary. “Welfare”