David Lowell Evenson v. Winnebago Industries, Inc. and Sentry Insurance Company , 881 N.W.2d 360 ( 2016 )
[…] 11
    employee’s 401k plan should be included in a weekly rate calculation
    when determining workers’ compensation benefits. This is an issue of
    first impression for this court.      Our determination rests upon the
    question of whether matching contributions to a 401k plan are
    considered “spendable weekly earnings” under Iowa Code section
    85.61(9).
    Iowa Code section 85.37 provides that the weekly benefit amount
    paid to an employee is based on eighty percent of the employee’s “weekly
    spendable earnings.” 
    Id. § 85.37.
    Compensation is based on “the weekly
    earnings of the injured employee at the time of the injury.” 
    Id. § 85.36.
    “Weekly earnings” are defined as “gross salary, wages, or earnings of an
    employee to which such employee would have been entitled had the
    employee worked the customary hours for the full pay period in which
    the employee was injured.” 
    Id. “Spendable weekly
    earnings” are defined as the “amount remaining
    after payroll taxes are deducted from gross weekly earnings.”         
    Id. § 85.61(9).
    “Gross earnings” are defined as
    recurring payments by employer to the employee for