David Lowell Evenson v. Winnebago Industries, Inc. and Sentry Insurance Company , 881 N.W.2d 360 ( 2016 )
[…] on the first day of disability following the injury and continues
    until the employee has returned to work or it is medically
    indicated that significant improvement from the injury is not
    anticipated or until the employee is medically capable of
    returning to employment substantially similar to the
    employment in which the employee was engaged at the time
    of injury.
    Section     85.34(2)   provides,    “Compensation      for   permanent   partial
    disability shall begin at the termination of the healing period provided in
    subsection 1.” 
    Id. § 85.34(2).
    Section 85.33(2) provides that temporary
    partial disability benefits are “payable, in lieu of temporary total
    32
    disability and healing period benefits, to an employee because of the
    employee’s temporary partial reduction in earning ability as a result of
    the employee’s temporary partial disability.” 
    Id. § 85.33(2).
    Putting these statutes together, they indicate that when an
    employee is receiving temporary partial disability benefits because he or
    she is working fewer hours due to a workplace injury, this time period is