David Lowell Evenson v. Winnebago Industries, Inc. and Sentry Insurance Company , 881 N.W.2d 360 ( 2016 )
[…] benefits concluded. 
    Presthus, 531 N.W.2d at 478
    . The court of appeals
    affirmed that part of the agency’s decision on appeal, concluding
    Presthus could not receive temporary and permanent disability payments
    at the same time for the same injury.     
    Id. at 480.
      We now conclude
    Presthus was wrongly decided.
    In this case, Evenson’s entitlement to PPD benefits commenced
    when he first returned to work because that is when his entitlement to
    healing period benefits ended. See Iowa Code § 85.34(1)–(2) (providing
    healing period benefits are owed “until the employee has returned to
    work or it is medically indicated that significant improvement from the
    injury is not anticipated or until the employee is medically capable of
    returning to employment substantially similar to the employment in
    which the employee was engaged at the time of injury, whichever occurs
    25
    first,” and stating “[c]ompensation for permanent partial disability shall
    begin at the termination of the healing period” (emphasis added)).
    Because TPD benefits were paid to Evenson after he first returned to