David Lowell Evenson v. Winnebago Industries, Inc. and Sentry Insurance Company , 881 N.W.2d 360 ( 2016 )
[…] purposes of determining when PPD benefits commence.
    The majority’s reading of the statutes also means an employee can
    have a “temporary” disability and a “permanent” disability based on the
    same injury at the same time.      This seems to be a very incongruous
    reading of the statutes and one that should be avoided. Additionally, the
    majority fails to explain why the legislature expressly provided that an
    employee could receive medical and death benefits “in addition to” PPD
    benefits, see 
    id. § 85.34(2)
    (“The compensation shall be in addition to the
    benefits provided by sections 85.27 and 85.28.”), but did not say an
    employee could receive temporary disability payments in addition to PPD
    benefits. Surely, if the legislature wanted to indicate that an employee
    could receive temporary partial disability benefits and PPD benefits