David Lowell Evenson v. Winnebago Industries, Inc. and Sentry Insurance Company , 881 N.W.2d 360 ( 2016 )
[…] shall consider when deciding that the healing period has ended.       See,
    e.g., Waldinger 
    Corp., 817 N.W.2d at 8
    –9. Section 85.34 provides that
    the healing period lasts
    until the employee has returned to work or it is medically
    indicated that significant improvement from the injury is not
    anticipated or until the employee is medically capable of
    returning to employment substantially similar to the
    employment in which the employee was engaged at the time
    of injury, whichever occurs first.
    Iowa Code § 85.34(1) (emphasis added). We have previously recognized
    that there may be more than one healing period for a single injury.
    Waldinger 
    Corp., 817 N.W.2d at 8
    .
    “Compensation for permanent partial disability shall begin at the
    termination of the healing period . . . .” Iowa Code § 85.34(2). When
    there are multiple healing periods, we must determine whether PPD
    begins to run from the end of the first healing period or whether the fact
    finder may choose among the multiple healing periods that are supported
    by substantial evidence, as occurred here.      We hold that the statute
    clearly states the healing period lasts until whichever situation occurs
    first. 
    Id. § 85.34(1);
    see also Teel v. McCord, 
    394 N.W.2d 405
    , 407 (Iowa
    1986). In this case, the first of the three alternative events to occur was
    Evenson’s return to work in September 2010.
    The commissioner found Evenson returned to work on September
    20, 2010, after several days off. This ended the first healing period as a
    matter of law because it was the earliest of the section 85.34(1)
    alternatives and because PPD “shall begin at the termination of the
    healing period provided in subsection 1 [of section 85.34].” Iowa Code
    § 85.34(1)–(2).   Because we conclude the first healing period ended on
    September 20, there is not substantial evidence in the record to support
    22
    the commissioner’s finding the healing period benefits terminated in
    November 2011.           See