David Lowell Evenson v. Winnebago Industries, Inc. and Sentry Insurance Company , 881 N.W.2d 360 ( 2016 )
[…] To begin
    with, it is inconsistent with the statutes.         Iowa Code section 85.34(1)
    (2011) regarding “healing period” provides that the healing period begins
    on the first day of disability following the injury and continues
    until the employee has returned to work or it is medically
    indicated that significant improvement from the injury is not
    anticipated or until the employee is medically capable of
    returning to employment substantially similar to the
    employment in which the employee was engaged at the time
    of injury.
    Section     85.34(2)   provides,    “Compensation      for   permanent   partial
    disability shall begin at the termination of the healing period provided in
    subsection 1.” 
    Id. § 85.34(2).
    Section 85.33(2) provides that temporary
    partial disability benefits are “payable, in lieu of temporary total
    32
    disability and healing period benefits, to an employee because of the
    employee’s temporary partial reduction in earning ability as a result of