David Lowell Evenson v. Winnebago Industries, Inc. and Sentry Insurance Company , 881 N.W.2d 360 ( 2016 )
[…] plan are something extra, in addition to an employee’s normal, earned
    wages. They provide assistance for employees in planning for retirement.
    An employer’s contribution to an employee’s retirement account is a
    benefit (something extra given by an employer) for the welfare of an
    employee (that employee’s well-being, specifically in regard to prosperity).
    Thus, under the ordinary meaning of the terms, we conclude an
    15
    employer’s matching contribution to an employee’s 401k plan is a welfare
    benefit under the statute.
    Further, Iowa Code section 85.61 defines “spendable weekly
    earnings” as “that amount remaining after payroll taxes are deducted
    from gross weekly earnings.”      Iowa Code § 85.61(9).     As a deferred
    compensation    plan,   an   employer’s   matching    contribution   to   an
    employee’s 401k plan is not subject to payroll taxes in a manner that
    would fall under the statutory definition. An employee who receives a