David Lowell Evenson v. Winnebago Industries, Inc. and Sentry Insurance Company , 881 N.W.2d 360 ( 2016 )
[…] id. Presthus contended
    his entitlement to PPD benefits commenced upon his
    return to work, which was the same time he would begin receiving TPD
    benefits. 
    Id. 6 The
    commissioner held PPD benefits commenced at a later
    date—after the short period of temporary partial disability.                     
    Id. The district
    court and court of appeals concluded on judicial review that the
    commissioner correctly delayed the commencement of PPD benefits until
    the termination of the period of temporary partial disability. 
    Id. at 480–
    81.
    6Iowa   Code section 85.34(2) (1993) provided that “[c]ompensation for permanent
    partial disability shall begin at the termination of the healing period provided in [section
    85.34(1)].”
    23
    The court of appeals concluded Presthus could not “receive
    temporary partial and permanent partial benefits for the same injury at
    the same time” because it believed he could not be “both temporarily and
    permanently disabled at the same time.”