Upon the Petition of Judith Ann Chapman , 890 N.W.2d 853 ( 2017 )
[…] For these
    reasons, I would reverse the judgment of the district court and the
    decision of the court of appeals. 3
    Waterman and Zager, JJ., join this dissent.
    2Although we have no such information in the record here, Medicaid planning is
    one reason why the elderly may transfer assets to their relatives. See, e.g., In re Estate
    of Johnson, 
    739 N.W.2d 493
    , 494 n.2 (Iowa 2007).
    3No  issue is presented in this appeal as to whether the “financial exploitation”
    element in the statute has been met. See Iowa Code § 235F.1(8) (defining financial
    exploitation as “when a person stands in a position of trust or confidence with the
    vulnerable elder and knowingly and by undue influence, deception, coercion, fraud, or
    extortion, obtains control over or otherwise uses or diverts the benefits, property,
    resources, belongings, or assets of the vulnerable elder”).