Mathis v. Iowa Utilities Board ( 2019 )
[…] Iowa Utilities Board, we held that the IUB’s interpretation of the phrase
    “electric supply needs” as used in Iowa Code section 476.53(4)(c)(2) (2009)
    should be examined for correction of errors at law. 
    815 N.W.2d 30
    , 38
    (Iowa 2012). We explained,
    [S]imply because the general assembly granted the Board
    broad general powers to carry out the purposes of chapter 476
    and granted it rulemaking authority does not necessarily
    indicate the legislature clearly vested authority in the Board
    to interpret all of chapter 476.
    Id.; see also Iowa Code § 476.2(1) (2017) (providing that the IUB “shall
    have broad general powers to effect the purposes of this chapter” and
    “shall establish all needful, just and reasonable rules, not inconsistent
    with law, to govern the exercise of its powers and duties . . . .”).
    Likewise, in Hawkeye Land Company v. Iowa Utilities Board, we held
    the legislature had not clearly vested interpretive authority in the IUB over
    the terms “public utility” and “railroad corporation” as used in Iowa Code