Mathis v. Iowa Utilities Board ( 2019 )
[…] district court.” “The burden of demonstrating the . . .
    invalidity of agency action is on the party asserting invalidity.”
    Irving v. Emp’t Appeal Bd., 
    883 N.W.2d 179
    , 184–85 (Iowa 2016) (alteration
    in original) (quoting Hawkeye Land Co. v. Iowa Utils. Bd., 
    847 N.W.2d 199
    ,
    207 (Iowa 2014)). We will reverse an agency action when it is “[b]ased
    upon    an   erroneous    interpretation   of   a   provision   of   law   whose
    interpretation has not clearly been vested by a provision of law in the
    8
    discretion of the agency.” Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c). Alternatively, we will
    reverse an agency action when it is “[b]ased upon an irrational, illogical,
    or wholly unjustifiable interpretation of a provision of law whose
    interpretation has clearly been vested by a provision of law in the
    discretion of the agency.” 
    Id. § 17A.19(10)(l).
    Our focus here is on the narrow question of whether the legislature
    gave interpretive authority to the IUB to determine what is a “single site”
    within the meaning of Iowa Code section 476A.1(5).