Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Seth Eugene Baldwin , 857 N.W.2d 195 ( 2014 )
[…] papers and property to which the client is entitled, and
    refunding any advance payment of fee or expense that has
    not been earned or incurred. The lawyer may retain papers
    relating to the client to the extent permitted by law.
    
    Id. r. 32:1.16(d).
    The Board alleged that Baldwin violated these rules by failing to
    return      Candace’s     files   and    records     after    she    terminated   his
    representation. Baldwin argues that he had a valid retaining lien against
    the files and records pursuant to Iowa Code section 602.10116.8
    8In   relevant part, Iowa Code section 602.10116 provides:
    An attorney has a lien for a general balance of compensation
    upon:
    1. Any papers belonging to a client which have come into the
    attorney’s hands in the course of professional employment.
    2. Money in the attorney’s hands belonging to a client.
    21
    According to Baldwin, he was justified in refusing to relinquish the files
    and records because Candace owed him fees for services rendered in his
    representation of her.
    The Board’s argument in response to Baldwin is twofold. First, the