Iowa Supreme Court Attorney Disciplinary Board v. Seth Eugene Baldwin , 857 N.W.2d 195 ( 2014 )
[…] Baldwin assured
    Candace that a number of experts would be testifying on her behalf.
    On April 30, DHS filed a motion resisting the motion to compel,
    requesting the district court reconsider the April 20 order to compel, and
    requesting that it quash the subpoena duces tecum. This motion alleged
    that Baldwin had failed to have DHS properly served pursuant to Iowa
    Rule of Civil Procedure 1.305(13). The motion further asserted that DHS
    was prohibited from disclosing the information requested in the
    subpoena duces tecum by Iowa Code section 232.71B(2), 7 which protects
    informants in CINA cases. Finally, the motion alleged that the district
    7In   relevant part, Iowa Code § 232.71B(2) provides:
    The department, within five working days of commencing the
    assessment, shall provide written notification of the assessment to the
    child’s parents. . . . The parents shall be informed in a manner that
    protects the confidentiality rights of an individual who reported the child
    abuse or provided information as part of the assessment process.
    (Emphasis added.)
    11
    court had erroneously granted the motion to compel without providing
    DHS an opportunity to be heard.
    On April 30, the district court held a hearing on the various
    motions regarding the improperly issued subpoenas.        On May 1, the