In the Matter of the Estate of Mary Florence Whalen, Michael Whalen , 827 N.W.2d 184 ( 2013 )
[…] 703 N.W.2d 395
    , 409 (Iowa 2005) (applying Iowa law when no
    party pleads and proves that a foreign law governs).
    9
    responsibility and discretion for making decisions concerning
    the final disposition of the declarant’s remains and the
    ceremonies planned after the declarant’s death.
    9. “Designee” means a competent adult designated
    under a declaration who shall have the sole responsibility
    and discretion for making decisions concerning the final
    disposition of the declarant’s remains and the ceremonies
    planned after the declarant’s death.
    Id. § 144C.2(7)–(9) (emphasis added).
    Section 144C.3(2) further provides: “A declaration shall not include
    directives for final disposition of the declarant’s remains . . . .”     Id.
    § 144C.3(2). Rather, the declaration “shall name a designee who shall
    have the sole responsibility and discretion for making decisions
    concerning the final disposition of the declarant’s remains.”            Id.
    § 144C.3(1). The plain language of the Act thereby permits a person to
    designate someone to make burial decisions, yet does not require the
    chosen designee to follow the decedent’s wishes. Rather, the designee