In the Matter of the Estate of Mary Florence Whalen, Michael Whalen , 827 N.W.2d 184 ( 2013 )
[…] summary 2008.pdf. “This Act responds to a perceived need for clarity as
    to who will determine the disposition of a decedent’s remains.” Alcor Life
    Extension Found. v. Richardson, 
    785 N.W.2d 717
    , 727 (Iowa Ct. App.
    2010) (citing Ann M. Murphy, Please Don’t Bury Me Down in That Cold
    Cold Ground: The Need for Uniform Laws on the Disposition of Human
    Remains, 15 Elder L.J. 381, 400–01 (2007)).       The Act applies to all
    deaths occurring on or after July 1, 2008, and to declarations executed
    on or after that date. See 2008 Iowa Acts ch. 1051, § 22. The Act was in
    8
    effect when Flo died in 2012 and when Flo executed her will in
    New Mexico in 2009.2
    Section 144C.5 of the Final Disposition Act provides, in relevant
    part:
    1. The right to control final disposition of a decedent’s
    remains or to make arrangements for the ceremony after a
    decedent’s death vests in and devolves upon the following
    persons who are competent adults at the time of the
    decedent’s death, in the following order:
    a. A designee, or alternate designee, acting pursuant
    to the decedent’s declaration.
    b. The surviving spouse of the decedent, if not legally
    separated from the decedent, whose whereabouts is
    reasonably ascertainable.
    c. A surviving child of the decedent, or, if there is
    more than one, a majority of the surviving children whose
    whereabouts are reasonably ascertainable.
    Iowa Code § 144C.5 (emphasis added).                      Section 144C.2 includes
    definitions of “declarant,” “declaration,” and “designee” as follows:
    7. “Declarant” means a competent adult who executes
    a declaration pursuant to this chapter.