In the Matter of the Estate of Mary Florence Whalen, Michael Whalen , 827 N.W.2d 184 ( 2013 )
[…] attorney for health care to help ensure it is accessible for time-sensitive
    end-of-life decision making.         “In many instances, a will may not be
    located until after the decedent’s body has been interred, at which point
    it may be too late to follow the decedent’s wishes.”           Tracie M. Kester,
    Note, Uniform Acts—Can the Dead Hand Control the Dead Body?                   The
    Case for a Uniform Bodily Remains Law, 29 W. New Eng. L. Rev. 571, 584
    (2007). We are not permitted to rewrite Iowa Code section 144C.6(2) to
    eliminate the requirement the declaration accompany the durable power
    of attorney for health care.         We also note the will includes burial
    instructions the statutory declaration is forbidden to contain. See Iowa
    Code § 144C.3(2) (“A declaration shall not include directives for final
    disposition of the declarant’s remains . . . .”).      Accordingly, we cannot
    regard Flo’s will as constituting a declaration designating her sister
    within the meaning of section 144C.5(1)(a).
    Unless Michael voluntarily permits Flo’s burial in Montana, our
    decision will leave her wishes unfulfilled.