In the Matter of the Estate of Mary Florence Whalen, Michael Whalen , 827 N.W.2d 184 ( 2013 )
[…] which interment space the decedent is subsequently interred.
    The directions may be modified or revoked only by a
    subsequent writing signed and acknowledged by the person.
    A person other than a decedent who is entitled to control the
    interment, relocation, or disinterment of a decedent’s remains
    under this section shall faithfully carry out the directions of
    the decedent to the extent that the decedent’s estate or the
    person controlling the interment, relocation, or disinterment is
    financially able to do so.
    Iowa Code § 523I.309 (2007) (emphasis added).            The amendments
    accompanying the enactment of the Final Disposition Act simplified
    section 523I.309 by substituting the list of persons who “shall have the
    right to control the interment, relocation, or disinterment of a decedent’s
    remains within or from a cemetery” with the person authorized to control
    the final disposition of the decedent’s remains under section 144C.5.
    Section 523I.309(1) now provides, “A person authorized to control the
    deceased person’s remains under section 144C.5 shall have the right to
    control the interment, relocation, or disinterment of a decedent’s remains
    within or from a cemetery.”     Id. § 523I.309 (2011).    Significantly, the
    2008 amendment also eliminated subsection 3, which previously allowed
    a person such as Flo to “provide written directions for the interment . . .
    of [her] own remains in a . . . written instrument [she] signed and
    14