In the Matter of the Estate of Mary Florence Whalen, Michael Whalen , 827 N.W.2d 184 ( 2013 )
[…] regarding such disposition contrary to the deceased’s desires”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 12,
    §§ 260–270 (West, Westlaw through 78 Laws 2012, chs. 204–409 and technical
    corrections received from the Delaware Code Revisors for 2012 Acts) (setting forth an
    act with a similar statutory structure and language to Iowa’s Final Disposition Act, but
    including section 263(d), which provides that “[t]he directions of a declarant expressed
    in a declaration instrument shall be binding on all persons as if the declarant were alive
    and competent”); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 149A.80 (West, Westlaw through end of 2012 1st
    Spec. Sess.) (expressly permitting “[a] person [to] direct the preparation for, type, or
    place of that person’s final disposition . . . by written instructions” and requiring “[t]he
    person or persons otherwise entitled to control the final disposition under this chapter
    [to] faithfully carry out the reasonable and otherwise lawful directions of the decedent to
    the extent that the decedent has provided resources for the purpose of carrying out the
    directions”). Such language is missing from Iowa Code chapter 144C. See generally
    Tracie M. Kester, Note, Uniform Acts—Can the Dead Hand Control the Dead Body? The
    Case for a Uniform Bodily Remains Law, 29 W. New Eng. L. Rev. 571 (2007) (discussing