In the Matter of the Estate of Mary Florence Whalen, Michael Whalen , 827 N.W.2d 184 ( 2013 )
[…] establishment, funeral director, or cemetery) who receives a
    copy of this declaration may act in reliance on it. Revocation
    of this declaration is not effective as to a third party until the
    third party receives notice of the revocation. My estate shall
    indemnify my designee and any third party for costs
    incurred by them or claims arising against them as a result
    of their good faith reliance on this declaration.
    I execute this declaration as my free and voluntary act.
    Flo’s will does not contain the foregoing language.             Section
    144C.6(2) provides the declaration “shall be in a written form that
    substantially complies with the [sample] form.”            Additionally, the
    declaration must be
    contained in or attached to a durable power of attorney for
    health care under chapter 144B, and [must be] dated and
    signed by the declarant or another person acting on the