In the Matter of the Estate of Mary Florence Whalen, Michael Whalen , 827 N.W.2d 184 ( 2013 )
[…] chapter, and that names a designee who shall have the sole
    2The executor cites to Montana and New Mexico statutes, which give effect to
    decedents’ written instructions directing the disposition of their bodily remains. See
    Mont. Code Ann. § 37-19-903(3)(b) (West, Westlaw through all 2011 laws, 2011 Code
    Commissioner changes, and 2010 ballot measures) (permitting persons to provide
    “disposition directions,” which may be “a letter of instructions, a will, a trust document,
    or advance directives”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 24-12A-2(A) (West, Westlaw through the
    Second Reg. Sess. of the 50th Legislature) (“[I]f a decedent has left no written
    instructions regarding the disposition of the decedent’s remains, the following persons
    in the order listed shall determine the means of disposition . . . .”). The executor,
    however, does not argue the law of either Montana or New Mexico governs this case.
    Accordingly, we will apply Iowa law in this dispute arising from Flo’s death in Iowa after
    living her last six months here with her husband, Michael, an Iowa resident. See Talen