In the Matter of the Estate of Mary Florence Whalen, Michael Whalen , 827 N.W.2d 184 ( 2013 )
[…] named therein and who, in the presence of each other and
    the declarant, witnessed the signing of the declaration by the
    declarant, or another person acting on the declarant’s behalf
    at the direction of and in the presence of the declarant, and
    witnessed the signing of the declaration by each other.
    18
    b. Acknowledged before a notarial officer as provided
    in chapter 9B.5
    Flo and two witnesses signed her will in the presence of a notary,
    which     satisfies   the   formal     execution    requirements      of   section
    144C.6(2)(a)–(b). However, there is no evidence or claim that her will was
    “contained in or attached to a durable power of attorney for health care”
    as expressly required by section 144C.6(2). The legislature could choose
    to require placement of the declaration with the durable power of
    attorney for health care to help ensure it is accessible for time-sensitive
    end-of-life decision making.