Roberts Dairy and Crawford & Company v. Grady Billick , 861 N.W.2d 814 ( 2015 )
[…] degree to which a worker can use his or her body to earn wages, and it
    does not consider the human capacity and spirit to overcome a disability
    through rehabilitation, adjustments, simple perseverance, or other
    methods.”).
    17
    We respectfully disagree with the district court’s conclusion that
    the commissioner’s interpretation of the amendments—preserving the
    fresh-start rule in cases of successive unscheduled injuries with different
    employers—cannot be squared with the clear language of section
    85.34(7)(a), which provides that “[a]n employer is not liable for
    compensating an employee’s preexisting disability that arose out of and
    in the course of employment with a different employer . . . .” 
    Iowa Code § 85.34
    (7)(a). Under the modified fresh-start rule, the new employer is
    not liable for disability arising out of unscheduled injuries sustained
    during past employment with a former employer.                 The new employer’s