Roberts Dairy and Crawford & Company v. Grady Billick , 861 N.W.2d 814 ( 2015 )
[…] while working for the same employer. The court acknowledged that the
    2004 amendments did not completely abrogate the fresh-start rule,
    noting that “[e]ach and every time a worker enters the competitive labor
    market and obtains a new wage—whether higher or lower than the prior
    wage—the worker . . . necessarily establishes a new baseline earning
    capacity.” However, the court concluded the commissioner’s formulation
    of the modified fresh-start rule erroneously exposed Roberts to liability—
    in violation of section 85.34(7)(a)—for disability arising from injuries
    sustained by Billick in 1985 and 1993 while working for different
    employers. See 
    Iowa Code § 85.34
    (7)(a) (“An employer is not liable for
    compensating an employee’s preexisting disability that arose out of and
    in the course of employment with a different employer . . . .”).       The
    commissioner’s failure to order apportionment, the court concluded,
    exposed Roberts to liability for Billick’s double recovery of permanent
    partial disability benefits—an outcome the general assembly sought to
    avoid.