Roberts Dairy and Crawford & Company v. Grady Billick , 861 N.W.2d 814 ( 2015 )
[…] (successive injuries with same employer).             Thus, the general
    assembly was aware liability for successive work-related injuries was not
    generally apportioned. 4 It is undisputed that the legislature intended to
    modify the rules with the 2004 amendments. See 2004 Iowa Acts 1st
    Extraordinary Sess. ch. 1001, § 20.             The fighting question presented
    here, however, is the extent to which the amendments modified the
    preexisting rules as they had developed and were applied in our case law.
    Upon review, we conclude the commissioner’s reading of section
    85.34 as amended is correct.            We do not believe the amendment is
    without ambiguity. One of the new sections reads, “An employer is not
    liable for compensating an employee’s preexisting disability that arose
    out of and in the course of employment with a different employer . . . .”
    4Apportionment     was permitted, however, for ascertainable portions of
    permanent partial disability causally related to preexisting nonwork-related injuries or
    conditions prior to the 2004 amendments. See Nelson, 544 N.W.2d at 264.
    15
    
    Iowa Code § 85.34