Clarke County Reservoir Commission v. Linda Sue Abbott , 862 N.W.2d 166 ( 2015 )
[…] I find this
    analysis and outcome unnecessary under this record.       I would simply
    reverse the decision without remanding the case back to the district
    court on the ground the condemnation proceeding was flawed from the
    beginning.
    The Code provides: “The procedure for the condemnation of private
    property for works of internal improvement, and for other public projects,
    uses, or purposes, unless and except as otherwise provided by law, shall
    be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”        Iowa Code
    § 6B.1A.     Section 6B.2A provides the procedure for commencing a
    condemnation proceeding:
    An acquiring agency shall provide written notice of a public
    hearing to each owner and any contract purchaser of record
    of agricultural land that may be the subject of
    condemnation. The authority under this chapter is not
    conferred and condemnation proceedings shall not begin
    unless a good faith effort is made to mail and publish the
    23
    notice as provided in this section on the owner and any
    contract purchaser of record of the property subject to
    condemnation.
    Id. § 6B.2A(1) (emphasis added).
    When the Commission began the condemnation by mailing the
    notice of public hearing it was not an acquiring agency.       Thus, an
    acquiring agency did not send a notice of public hearing under section