Iowa Department of Human Services v. Community Care, Inc. , 861 N.W.2d 868 ( 2015 )
[…] approach could effectuate an unconstitutional taking, especially given
    that the perfected security interests in this case predate the 2013
    enactment of Iowa Code section 249A.44(3), the source of DHS’s
    authority for appointment of the receiver. See 2013 Iowa Acts ch. 24,
    § 8(3).     “The doctrine of constitutional avoidance suggests the proper
    course in the construction of a statute may be to steer clear of
    ‘constitutional shoals’ when possible.”      State v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 
    843 N.W.2d 76
    , 85 (Iowa 2014); see also 
    Iowa Code § 4.4
    (1) (“In enacting a
    13
    statute, it is presumed that: (1) Compliance with the Constitutions of the
    state and of the United States is intended.”).
    DHS counters with a policy argument that it will be difficult to hire
    receivers for financially leveraged health care providers if secured assets
    cannot be used to compensate the receivers.              See 
    Iowa Code § 4.4
    (3)