State of Iowa v. Patrick Ryan Nicoletto , 862 N.W.2d 621 ( 2015 )
[…] predicate for relief under the statute. See State v. Huff, 
    83 P.3d 206
    , 212
    (Kan. 2004) (“[I]mprisonment and confinement are one and the same and
    may be used interchangeably.”); Tipton v. State, 
    150 So. 3d 82
    , 85 (Miss.
    2014) (“[I]mprisonment may occur in an actual prison, but it also can
    include a state of confinement, which can occur anywhere and vary
    widely in degree.”).   In the broadest sense, a loss of liberty can occur
    when a sentence of confinement is suspended. See Iowa Code § 907.1(4)
    (authorizing “conditions set by the court as a requirement of the
    suspended sentence”).
    If, as Nicoletto contends, any restraint of liberty after imposition of
    a prison sentence could constitute imprisonment under section 663A.1,
    a defendant who is convicted of a felony and receives a suspended
    sentence—but whose conviction is reversed on appeal—would be eligible