Heary, A. v. DiCenzo, D. ( 2019 )
[…] partiality, prejudice, bias, or ill-will as shown by the evidence of
    record. [An appellate court] will not disturb a support order unless
    the trial court failed to consider properly the requirements of the
    rules governing support actions. Additionally, [if the] appeal
    presents questions of law, . . . “our standard of review is de novo
    and our scope of review is plenary” for such questions.
    Hanrahan v. Bakker, 
    186 A.3d 958
    , 966 (Pa. 2018) (internal citations
    omitted).
    Child support “shall be awarded pursuant to statewide guidelines.” 23
    Pa.C.S. § 4322(a). In determining the ability of an obligor to provide support,
    the guidelines “place primary emphasis on the net incomes and earning
    capacities of the parties[.]”   23 Pa.C.S. § 4322(a).   See also Woskob v.
    Woskob, 
    843 A.2d 1247
    , 1251 (Pa.Super. 2004) (finding that “a person's
    support obligation is determined primarily by the parties’ actual financial
    -5-
    J-A23009-18
    resources and their earning capacity”).