Moongate Water Co., Inc. v. City of Las Cruces , 4 N.M. 117 ( 2013 )
[…] 140 N.M. 6
    , 
    139 P.3d 166
    . The PRC has the authority and responsibility to issue
    CCNs, which must be obtained by public utilities prior to any construction, operation, or
    extension of any public utility plant or system. Section 62-9-1(A).
    3
    {8}      However, with two exceptions, municipalities are not subject to the PUA.
    Morningstar Water Users Ass’n v. N.M. Pub. Util. Comm’n, 
    120 N.M. 579
    , 588, 
    904 P.2d 28
    , 37 (1995). The first exception that would bring a municipality under the PRC’s authority
    is set forth in NMSA 1978, Section 62-6-5 (1993). It allows municipalities to “elect to come
    within the provisions of [the PUA] and to have the utilities owned and operated by it, either
    directly or through a municipally owned corporation, regulated and supervised under the
    provisions of [the PUA].” Las Cruces has not elected to become subject to the PUA, and
    therefore this exception is inapplicable to this case. The second exception brings
    municipalities with a population of more than 200,000 within the provisions of the PUA in
    certain circumstances.