State of Iowa v. Randall Lee Lamoreux , 875 N.W.2d 172 ( 2016 )
[…] 859 N.W.2d 464
    , 467 (Iowa
    2015). We will affirm the district court’s ruling on a motion to suppress
    if “the court correctly applied the law and substantial evidence supports
    the court’s fact-finding.” 
    Walker, 804 N.W.2d at 289
    .
    III. Analysis.
    We must determine whether Lamoreux’s section 804.20 rights
    were violated through the presence of an active audio and video system
    in the room where Lamoreux met to consult with his attorney when
    neither he nor the attorney requested the system be turned off or asked
    for a different room. Iowa Code section 804.20 provides:
    Any peace officer or other person having custody of
    any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for
    any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without
    unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to
    call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an
    attorney of the person’s choice, or both. Such person shall
    be permitted to make a reasonable number of telephone calls
    as may be required to secure an attorney. If a call is made,
    it shall be made in the presence of the person having
    custody of the one arrested or restrained. If such person is
    intoxicated, or a person under eighteen years of age, the call
    may be made by the person having custody. An attorney
    shall be permitted to see and consult confidentially with such
    person alone and in private at the jail or other place of custody
    without unreasonable delay. A violation of this section shall
    constitute a simple misdemeanor.
    (Emphasis added.)
    In interpreting section 804.20, “our primary goal is to give effect to
    the intent of the legislature. That intent is evidenced by the words used