Des Moines Flying Service, Inc. v. Aerial Services Inc. Cedar Valley Aviation, LLC and Kirk P. Fisher , 880 N.W.2d 212 ( 2016 )
[…] 554 rather than among the tort liability provisions in chapter 613. The
    4For  example, Iowa Code section 554A.1 governing the sale of livestock expressly
    excludes the implied warranties of section 554.2314 when certain disclosures are made.
    See, e.g., Iowa Code § 554A.1(1) (“Notwithstanding section 554.2316, subsection 2, all
    implied warranties arising under sections 554.2314 and 554.2315 are excluded from a
    sale of cattle . . . if the following information is disclosed to the prospective buyer . . . .”).
    Conversely, Iowa Code section 455B.803 expressly extends section 613.18’s immunity
    to vehicle recyclers. 
    Id. § 455B.803(4)
    (“A vehicle recycler that performs as required
    under a removal, collection, and recovery plan shall be afforded the protections
    provided in section 613.18.”).
    17
    legislature did not cross-reference either statute to the other. Our job is
    to harmonize these statutes to give effect to each.      Our interpretation
    does so.
    Contrary to the position advocated by DMFS, section 613.18(1)(a)