Des Moines Flying Service, Inc. v. Aerial Services Inc. Cedar Valley Aviation, LLC and Kirk P. Fisher , 880 N.W.2d 212 ( 2016 )
[…] both the direct and indirect damages provided for in sections 554.2714
    and .2715. Section 554.2714 provides the buyer’s “damages for breach
    of warranty is the difference . . . between the value of the goods accepted
    and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted.” Iowa
    Code § 554.2714(2). Incidental and consequential damages may also be
    recovered.    
    Id. § 554.2714(3).
      Incidental damages are those expenses
    10
    reasonably       incurred    incident    to   the    breach.     
    Id. § 554.2715(1).
    Consequential damages include losses caused by the breach the seller
    had reason to know were possible at the time of contracting and any
    “injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of
    warranty.”       
    Id. § 554.2715(2).
          For the first kind of consequential
    damages, “the buyer who has accepted goods and then discovers their
    defects must show that the seller had reason to know at the time of
    contracting of the buyer’s possible losses caused by a breach to recover