Des Moines Flying Service, Inc. v. Aerial Services Inc. Cedar Valley Aviation, LLC and Kirk P. Fisher , 880 N.W.2d 212 ( 2016 )
[…] the exclusion and modification of the warranties statute in section
    554.2316. Indeed, considering the express modifications and limitations
    on warranties found in sections 554.2316 through .2318, it seems far
    more likely that the legislature, if it had intended to do so, would have
    provided the implied warranty of merchantability does not apply to a
    seller of a product with any design or manufacturing defects in chapter
    554 rather than among the tort liability provisions in chapter 613. The
    4For  example, Iowa Code section 554A.1 governing the sale of livestock expressly
    excludes the implied warranties of section 554.2314 when certain disclosures are made.
    See, e.g., Iowa Code § 554A.1(1) (“Notwithstanding section 554.2316, subsection 2, all
    implied warranties arising under sections 554.2314 and 554.2315 are excluded from a
    sale of cattle . . . if the following information is disclosed to the prospective buyer . . . .”).
    Conversely, Iowa Code section 455B.803 expressly extends section 613.18’s immunity
    to vehicle recyclers. 
    Id. § 455B.803(4)
    (“A vehicle recycler that performs as required
    under a removal, collection, and recovery plan shall be afforded the protections