In Re The Marriage Of Michele Renee Fennelly And Ted Ernst Breckenfelder Upon The Petition Of Michele Renee Fennelly ( 2007 )
[…] Lee Enterprises retirement fund.
    5
    particular case.”    In re Marriage of White, 
    537 N.W.2d 744
    , 746 (Iowa
    1995) (citing In re Marriage of Sparks, 
    323 N.W.2d 264
    , 265 (Iowa Ct.
    App. 1982)).
    III.     Merits
    A.       Physical Care of the Children
    Iowa law distinguishes custody from physical care.         Custody
    concerns the legal rights and responsibilities toward the child, including
    decisions “affecting the child's legal status, medical care, education,
    extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.”    Iowa Code §
    598.1(5) (2005).     Physical care, on the other hand, is “the right and
    responsibility to maintain a home for the minor child and provide for the
    routine care of the child.” 
    Id. § 598.1(7).
    When considering the issue of
    physical care, the child’s best interest is the overriding consideration.
    We are guided by the factors set forth in Iowa Code section 598.41(3) as
    well as those identified in In re Marriage of Winter, 
    223 N.W.2d 165