Steven J. Faber Vs. Douglas D. Herman ( 2007 )
[…] distribution of future benefits to the former spouse as an alternate payee.
    Generally, a QDRO can divide an IPERS account between a
    member and a nonmember spouse in a divorce in three basic ways: A
    “straight percentage method,” a “service factor percentage method,” and
    a “dollar amount method.”            See Instructions for Using Iowa Public
    Employees’ Retirement System (IPERS) Model QDRO,                      available at
    http://www.ipers.org/docs/qdro/ipersqdromodel.doc (last visited March
    27, 2007) [hereinafter Model QDRO]; see also Iowa Code § 97B.39
    (requiring, inter alia, that “[t]he system shall comply with the provisions
    of a marital property order requiring the selection of a particular benefit
    option, designated beneficiary, or contingent annuitant if the selection is
    otherwise authorized by this chapter”); 
    Iowa Admin. Code r. 495
    –16.2
    (2004) (allowing fixed dollar amount or percentage methods under a
    QDRO). A straight percentage method divides the member’s lump sum
    or gross monthly benefit according to a percentage determined by the
    parties.