State of Iowa v. Maurice D. Angel and Kemia B. McDowell , 893 N.W.2d 904 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. E. Application
    of Iowa Search and Seizure Principles.
    1. Rejection of extrinsic evidence to establish oath or affirmation.
    The State argues that Iowa Code section 808.3 does not require the oath
    or affirmation be in writing on the application, only that the evidence
    showing probable cause be in writing. Closely tied to this argument, the
    State also argues that we should permit evidence extrinsic to the warrant
    application to show that the affiant had taken an oath or affirmation. I
    think this is an incorrect reading of the statute.
    Iowa Code section 808.3 requires “a written application, supported
    by the person’s oath or affirmation, which includes facts, information,
    and circumstances tending to establish sufficient grounds for granting
    the application.” We have held that the warrant statute prohibits a court
    at a suppression hearing from considering oral evidence in support of a
    warrant because resorting to such oral evidence creates an “intolerable
    situation” in which all parties must depend on the issuing judge or