State of Iowa v. Maurice D. Angel and Kemia B. McDowell , 893 N.W.2d 904 ( 2017 )
[…] supported by the detective’s oath or affirmation.
    III. Failure to Expressly Find Probable Cause.
    A. Introduction.      The second issue in this case relates to the
    failure of the magistrate to check the box on the form to indicate whether
    the magistrate found that there was probable cause to support the
    search or whether the showing was inadequate. There is no dispute that
    the magistrate ultimately signed the application. The boxes in the form,
    however, were left blank.
    38
    B. Caselaw on “Check the Box.”                   Iowa Code section 808.4
    provides that “[u]pon a finding of probable cause for grounds to issue a
    search warrant, the magistrate shall issue the warrant.”                  The search
    warrant in this case provided a “check the box” format whereby the
    magistrate could find either that the information is or is not found to
    justify probable cause.       In this case, the boxes went unchecked, and