In the Matter of the Estate of Joseph C. Gantner III, Rachel Gantner , 893 N.W.2d 896 ( 2017 )
[…] became clear that without the retirement accounts, Joseph’s estate had
    insufficient assets from which to pay a spousal allowance to Rachel.
    Following the hearing, Meredith and Paige filed several summary
    documents concerning the three retirement accounts.
    While     Rachel    acknowledged      the   Gantner     daughters      were
    designated as cobeneficiaries on all three retirement accounts, she
    maintained the accounts should be deemed part of Joseph’s estate for
    spousal support purposes.          Rachel pointed to Iowa Code section
    633D.8(1), which provides that “a transfer at death of a security
    registered in beneficiary form is not effective against the estate of the
    1An  SEP is a form of an IRA where the employer makes contributions. See 26
    U.S.C. § 408(k) (2012).
    4
    deceased sole owner . . . to the extent needed to pay . . . statutory
    allowances to the surviving spouse.” Iowa Code § 633D.8(1). Because
    the investment holdings within the retirement accounts were likely
    mutual funds or index funds, Rachel argued those accounts should be
    considered “securities” within the meaning of the statute.