In the Matter of the Estate of Joseph C. Gantner III, Rachel Gantner , 893 N.W.2d 896 ( 2017 )
[…] a security, i.e., where a security is purchased and then automatic
    reinvestments of the earnings in additional purchases of that security
    occur; (2) a securities account with a broker; (3) a cash balance in a
    brokerage account; (4) earnings on one of the foregoing; (5) a cash
    balance in an account held as a replacement for, or product of, an
    account security; or (6) an investment management or custody account
    with a bank or trust company including the securities, cash, and earning
    therein. Iowa Code § 633D.2(7).
    12
    Reading chapter 633D as a whole, we do not think an IRA qualifies
    as a security account.     An IRA is not just an account owned by an
    individual. It is a form of trust. See 26 U.S.C. § 408(a) (defining an IRA
    as “a trust created or organized in the United States for the exclusive
    benefit of an individual or his beneficiaries”). It is true that an IRA is
    often set up through a custodial account.      See 26 C.F.R. § 1.408–2(a)
    (2007) (“An individual retirement account must be a trust or a custodial
    account . . . .”). And we recognize that in Bielat v. Bielat, 
    721 N.E.2d 28
    ,