In the Matter of the Estate of Joseph C. Gantner III, Rachel Gantner , 893 N.W.2d 896 ( 2017 )
[…] allowance to proceed in defined circumstances, namely, as against any
    “transfer at death of a security registered in beneficiary form.” Id.; see
    also 
    Myers, 825 N.W.2d at 7
    n.8 (“[Section 633D.8(1)] allow[s] POD
    accounts and securities to be reached to satisfy certain obligations of the
    estate, yet [it] do[es] not mention elective share rights.”). Thus, Myers is
    not controlling here and we instead need to ascertain the meaning of
    chapter 633D.
    Like many other uniform state laws, Iowa Code chapter 633D is
    essentially self-contained. 3     Section 633D.5 provides that “[a] security,
    whether evidenced by a certificate or account, is registered in beneficiary
    form when the registration includes a designation of a beneficiary to take
    the ownership at the death of the owner.”                   Iowa Code § 633D.5.
    “Registration in beneficiary form” may be demonstrated by the terms
    “transfer on death” or “pay on death,” or the abbreviations “TOD” or
    3An explanation of the 1997 legislation enacting chapter 633D provides that the