In the Matter of the Estate of Joseph C. Gantner III, Rachel Gantner , 893 N.W.2d 896 ( 2017 )
[…] shall pass on or after the death of the designator of the
    custodial independent retirement account to the beneficiary
    or beneficiaries specified in the custodial independent
    retirement account agreement signed by the designator or
    designated by the designator in writing pursuant to the
    custodial independent retirement account agreement.
    Assets that pass to a beneficiary pursuant to this section shall
    not be considered part of the designator’s probate estate
    except to the extent that the designator’s estate is a
    beneficiary.
    Iowa Code § 633.357(2) (emphasis added). Section 633.357(1)(a) defines
    “custodial independent retirement account” as including “an individual
    retirement account in accordance with section 408(a) of the Internal
    Revenue Code.” 
    Id. § 633.357(1)(a).
    Traditional IRAs fall directly under
    26 U.S.C. § 408(a), and SEP IRAs are simply a specialized form of IRA
    and thus are likewise covered by § 408(a). See 26 U.S.C. § 408(a), (k)(1)
    (2012).
    Rachel, however, maintains that the provisions of Iowa Code