Kelly Brewer-Strong v. HNI Corporation , 913 N.W.2d 235 ( 2018 )
[…] forth a nearly impossible burden of proof. Brewer-Strong argues either
    that we should overrule the Bell Bros. test or that the test should not be
    applied to the facts of her case.    However, Brewer-Strong proposes no
    alternative test, nor does she present compelling evidence to support her
    request for us to overrule or modify Bell Bros. It is still important that we
    evaluate her claim.
    Once an employer acknowledges that the injured employee is
    seeking medical care for an injury compensable under the workers’
    compensation statute, Iowa Code section 85.27(4) provides that an
    “employer is obliged to furnish reasonable services and supplies to treat
    an injured employee, and has the right to choose the care.” Iowa Code
    § 85.27(4).   We have previously noted the rationale for allowing the
    employer to choose medical care for the injured employee is because an
    21
    injured employee might “select a doctor, because of personal relationship