Kelly Brewer-Strong v. HNI Corporation , 913 N.W.2d 235 ( 2018 )
[…] beneficial. 
    Id. It also
    aligns with the balance Iowa Code section 85.27(4)
    seeks to maintain between the employer’s right to control medical care and
    the medical needs of the employee. See 
    Ramirez-Trujillo, 878 N.W.2d at 770
    –71.
    Coinciding with Iowa Code section 85.27(4), Iowa Code section
    85.34(1) provides an injured worker with healing period benefits to replace
    lost wages “[i]f an employee has suffered a personal injury causing
    23
    permanent partial disability for which compensation is payable.” Iowa
    Code § 85.34(1).    These healing period benefits shall be for a period
    “beginning on the first day of disability after the injury” and continuing
    until either the employee returns to work or the employee’s medical care
    indicates “that significant improvement from the injury is not anticipated
    or until the employee is medically capable of returning to employment
    substantially similar to the employment in which the employee was
    engaged at the time of injury, whichever occurs first.” 
    Id. Nonetheless, a
    claimant who misses work in connection with unauthorized medical care
    or procedures is not entitled to healing period benefits. Bell 
    Bros., 779 N.W.2d at 209
    . Consequently, in Bell Bros., we held that there was no