Palmer College of Chiropractic v. Davenport Civil Rights Commission and Aaron Cannon , 850 N.W.2d 326 ( 2014 )
[…] provisions of law not vested in its discretion and will review those
    interpretations for legal errors. See Rent-A-Ctr., Inc. v. Iowa Civil Rights
    Comm’n, 
    843 N.W.2d 727
    , 730 (Iowa 2014); Botsko, 
    774 N.W.2d at 844
    ;
    see also Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)(c). We apply the standards of chapter
    17A on appeal to determine if our conclusions are the same as the
    district court’s conclusions.   See Sunrise Ret. Cmty. v. Iowa Dep’t of
    Human Servs., 
    833 N.W.2d 216
    , 219 (Iowa 2013).
    III. Discussion.
    Section 216.9 of ICRA provides, in general terms, that “[i]t is an
    unfair or discriminatory practice for any educational institution to
    discriminate on the basis of . . . disability in any program or activity.”
    
    Iowa Code § 216.9
    . The DCRO sets forth the same general language in
    extending its own protections against disability discrimination, to
    “provide for the execution within the city of the policies embodied in the