tunis-e-den-hartog-shirley-ann-schweertman-leonard-g-lybbert-james ( 2014 )
[…] which exercises jurisdiction over any road as provided in section 306.4.” Iowa Code
    § 306.2(1) (2013).
    5
    the opportunity “to be heard and make offers within sixty days of the
    date the notice is mailed,” and any offer equaling or exceeding the others
    and exceeding fair market value must “be given preference by the
    agency.” 
    Id. § 306.23(2).
    If no offers meeting these criteria are received,
    the provision directs the agency to “transfer the land for a public purpose
    or proceed with the sale of the property.” 
    Id. Section 306.22
    sets forth
    specific “terms and conditions” for these sales, or alternatively, grants
    the agency authority to sell tracts for cash. 
    Id. § 306.22(1)
    (“[T]he agency
    in control of the highway may sell the tract for cash.”); 
    id. § 306.22(2)
    (“The department may contract for the sale of any tract of land subject to
    the following terms and conditions: . . . .”).
    As noted, the parties dispute the meaning and import of the phrase
    “which is unused right-of-way” in section 306.23. 2 The City urges the
    phrase plainly refers narrowly to land not currently in use for roadway or
    related purposes.