tunis-e-den-hartog-shirley-ann-schweertman-leonard-g-lybbert-james ( 2014 )
[…] “adjacent land from which the” piece of land was originally purchased.
    See Iowa Code § 306.23(1) (2013). These individuals must then be given
    1“Agency”   is defined broadly in this context to mean “any governmental body
    which exercises jurisdiction over any road as provided in section 306.4.” Iowa Code
    § 306.2(1) (2013).
    5
    the opportunity “to be heard and make offers within sixty days of the
    date the notice is mailed,” and any offer equaling or exceeding the others
    and exceeding fair market value must “be given preference by the
    agency.” 
    Id. § 306.23(2).
    If no offers meeting these criteria are received,
    the provision directs the agency to “transfer the land for a public purpose
    or proceed with the sale of the property.” 
    Id. Section 306.22
    sets forth
    specific “terms and conditions” for these sales, or alternatively, grants
    the agency authority to sell tracts for cash. 
    Id. § 306.22(1)
    (“[T]he agency
    in control of the highway may sell the tract for cash.”); 
    id. § 306.22(2)