tunis-e-den-hartog-shirley-ann-schweertman-leonard-g-lybbert-james ( 2014 )
[…] id. § 306.12
    (“Notice — service.”);
    
    id. § 306.13
    (“Notice — requirements.”).
    Notably, the notice and hearing provisions for vacating and closing
    make specific reference to roads an agency intends to change or alter, as
    presumably many, if not most, instances of road alteration and
    relocation will involve both a vacation and closing of one roadway or
    piece of roadway, and an establishment, in a different location, of a new
    roadway or piece of roadway, much like the scenario the City proposes in
    the case before us.       See 
    id. § 306.11
    (“If the road to be vacated or
    changed is a [road spanning two counties, the counties acting jointly]
    shall fix a date for a hearing . . . .” (emphasis added)).             Our general
    assembly has required this hearing procedure before closing a roadway,
    we have long recognized, in part because “the owner of land abutting a
    highway may suffer special damage because of its vacation.”