State of Iowa v. Brian M. Kennedy , 846 N.W.2d 517 ( 2014 )
[…] driving record. We believe the district court understood the substance of
    trial counsel’s objection and was able to determine whether the objection
    had merit as to each page of the exhibit. Accordingly, we find Kennedy
    preserved error on this issue.
    IV. Issue.
    We must decide if any part of the fifteen-page exhibit entitled
    “Certified Abstract of Driving Record” is admissible over Confrontation
    Clause objections.
    V. Elements the State Needs to Prove for Conviction of the
    Crime of Driving Under Revocation Under Iowa Code Section
    321J.21.
    The Code defines driving under revocation as follows:
    A person whose driver’s license or nonresident operating
    privilege has been suspended, denied, revoked, or barred
    due to a violation of this chapter and who drives a motor
    vehicle while the license or privilege is suspended, denied,
    revoked, or barred commits a serious misdemeanor.
    Iowa Code § 321J.21(1).     To prove Kennedy violated this statute, the
    State must prove Kennedy drove a motor vehicle while his license was
    revoked due to a violation of chapter 321J. See 
    id. There is
    no question