State of Iowa v. Brian M. Kennedy , 846 N.W.2d 517 ( 2014 )
[…] chemical test may, on behalf of the department, serve
    immediate notice of revocation on a person whose test
    results indicated the presence of a controlled substance or
    other drug, or an alcohol concentration equal to or in excess
    6
    of the level prohibited by section 321J.2, or a combination of
    alcohol and another controlled substance or drug in violation
    of section 321J.2.
    
    Id. § 321J.12(3).
    Finally, the IDOT claims it revoked Kennedy’s license for “operating
    while intoxicated.” Iowa Code section 321J.4 governs revocation for OWI.
    This section requires the IDOT to revoke a license “[i]f a defendant is
    convicted of a violation of section 321J.2.”       See 
    id. § 321J.4(1).
       In a
    criminal proceeding, a conviction is the judgment of conviction entered
    after sentencing. See Iowa R. Crim. P. 2.23(1), (3)(d). Consequently, the
    effective date of a revocation for operating while intoxicated is the date of
    conviction.